Cost guides

What business bridging finance costs in Australia

Ventas Asset Lending  |  Reviewed by Caleb Morehu  |  Updated 31 October 2026

Published business bridging rates run from about 8.3% a year for the best-secured loans to 15% for second mortgages, or 1.45% to 2.25% a month on private deals, plus fees of 0.75% to 2.5%. Bridging $800,000 for six months costs about $47,000 to $82,000 all in, and a late sale adds $6,000 to $8,600 a month.

8.32% to 14.95%published annual rates on lender pages, before fees
0.75% to 2.5%establishment or risk fee shown by lenders and brokers
$47k to $82kall-in cost to bridge $800,000 for 6 months (our arithmetic)
65% to 80%maximum peak debt LVR, by lender and security

Bridging finance is priced as a rate, a fee and a time limit, and the time limit does most of the damage. A lender can advertise 8.99% a year and still charge 1% to set up the loan, two valuations and a higher rate if the sale runs late. This guide reads what lender and broker pages publish, shows what each business use costs, and works the total cost of bridging $800,000 for six months against two properties, with peak debt and end debt. It is for business purpose borrowing only.

What lenders publish for business bridging rates

Most lenders publish a starting rate and very little else, so the table sets each page side by side. It covers lender pages, two broker pages and one accounting firm, read on 30 October 2026. Figures are the publisher's, indicative market data and not Ventas offers. Assetline also reports a $20 million residual stock refinance of four unsold Sydney duplexes at 70% LVR over 12 months with capitalised interest, published 26 October 2026, with no rate or fee disclosed. We did not find a major bank publishing a commercial bridging rate, so banks are not in the table.

Source (its own page)Published rateFees shownMaximum LVRTerm and interest
Bridgit, commercial bridgingFrom 8.99% a year (residual stock loans from 8.74%)Set-up fee 1.00% (labelled a year, but its FAQ calls it one-time), valuation extra, no early exit feesUp to 75% (residual stock 70%)Up to 24 months, maximum $5,000,000, interest worked out in advance and added to the loan
La Trobe Financial, bridging loan (residential product, shown for comparison only)From 8.49% a year variableApplication fee 1.25%, valuation and legal extraUp to 80% to $5,000,000, 75% to $10,000,000Interest budget period up to 2 years, residential or commercial security. Listed under residential loans and does not say business or consumer, so do not treat it as a business quote
La Trobe Financial, residual stock commercial loanFrom 8.49% a year variableApplication fee 1.50%, valuation and legal extraUp to 75% including interest budgetUp to 5 years interest only, for developers with completed but unsold stock, $100,000 to $50,000,000
Assetline Capital, bridging, capitalisedFrom 8.47% a year for 12 months under 70% LVRFixed risk fee 0.75%Up to 80% of peak debtUp to 24 months, $150,000 to $10m. Examples on the page are home moves, so check business use
Assetline Capital, bridging, prepaidFrom 8.32% a yearFixed risk fee 0.75%Up to 80% of peak debtInterest prepaid instead of capitalised
Innovate Funding, private first mortgage bridging8.95% to 12.95% a yearEstablishment 1.5% to 2.5%Up to 70% to 75%1 to 12 months, interest capitalised, no monthly repayments
Innovate Funding, second mortgage bridging11.95% to 14.95% a yearEstablishment 1.5% to 2.5%Combined LVR usually capped at 70% to 75%1 to 12 months, behind a senior lender
Innovate Funding, commercial private lending page9.50% to 13.0% a year first mortgage. Caveat 1.65% to 2.25% a month, second mortgage 1.45% to 1.95% a monthEstablishment 1.5% to 2.5% plus valuation, legal and senior consentTenanted commercial 65% to 70%, vacant or specialised 50% to 60%, development sites 55% to 65%3 to 36 months across the range, caveat 1 to 6 months
Innovate Funding, construction bridging pageFirst mortgage typically 8.95% to 11%, second mortgage 12% to 16% a year. Default 4% to 6% aboveEstablishment 1% to 3%, legals and valuation $4,000 to $7,000About 75% of current value, or 65% of gross realisation value1 to 12 months, occasionally 18, interest prepaid or capitalised
Smart Business Plans (broker)8.05% to 13.50% a yearEstablishment 1.5% to 2.5%, valuation $1,500 to $5,000, legal $2,000 to $5,000, exit fee 0% to 1% at some lendersMost first mortgage bridges 50% to 65%, up to 75% combinedUsually 6 to 12 months, interest usually capitalised
Bridging Loans Australia (broker)Commercial from 8.5%, development from 9% to 11% a yearNo dollar amounts publishedCommercial about 70% to 75%, development 65% to 70%6 to 12 months commercial, 6 to 18 months development
Bentleys (accounting firm), October 20250.5% to 1.5% a month, or 6% to 15% a yearEstablishment 1% to 2%, valuation 0.1% to 0.3% of value60% to 75%Mostly 6 to 12 months, 3 to 24 possible, interest paid monthly or rolled up

Three things stand out. The lowest rates, 8.32% to 8.99%, come with a closed bridge (a contracted sale), a first mortgage and a lower LVR. Broker Smart Business Plans says its 8.05% floor applies to exactly that, and that open bridges, higher LVRs, second mortgages and fast private funding sit toward 13.50%. Second, the publishers disagree with themselves: Innovate Funding's own pages give 8.95% to 12.95% on one page and 8.95% to 11% on another, and Bridgit's fee label and FAQ differ. Third, a few pages that look like business products are written for home moves, so read the purpose and borrower type before relying on a rate.

Moneysmart defines bridging finance as short-term finance that covers the period between buying a new property and selling your existing property (page last updated 1 October 2019). This guide is for business and investment purpose borrowing. A home buyer bridging between houses takes a regulated consumer loan, which this page does not cover.

Monthly rates, annual rates and the fees on top

Private and caveat lenders often quote by the month. Innovate Funding's commercial page shows 1.65% to 2.25% a month for caveat bridging of 1 to 6 months and 1.45% to 1.95% a month for second mortgages. As a simple annual rate that is 17.4% to 27.0% (our arithmetic: monthly rate times 12). The bank and non-bank first mortgage pages above sit at 8% to 15% a year. That gap is the price of speed, a second-ranking security or a thin exit. Our guide to caveat loan rates reads the monthly lenders in detail and our caveat loans explained guide covers how they work.

The rate is only part of the bill. Costs that sit on top:

What each business use costs

The rate and the structure change with why you are bridging. These are the three business cases we see.

Buying premises before the current one sells. You exchange on the new building while the old one is on the market. Lenders look at peak debt, the existing loan plus the bridge, against the combined value of both properties. Smart Business Plans says lenders typically cap a first mortgage bridge at 65%, with 75% possible through a specialist. The cheapest pricing needs a signed sale contract, or a refinance already approved.

Carrying a developer from DA to construction finance. You settle on a site, then refinance into a construction facility once plans are final. Bridging Loans Australia puts development bridging at 9% to 11% a year for 6 to 18 months and 65% to 70% LVR. Innovate Funding says it lends about 75% of current value or 65% of gross realisation value, and that a bridge covers gaps around a build while a construction loan funds the build. Innovate's commercial page shows 55% to 65% on development sites. Expect to put in more equity than on an investment property.

Covering the gap until a refinance settles. A lender who has approved your term loan may not settle for weeks. A short bridge pays out the seller or the old lender now. Innovate Funding says the exit matters more than your recent income on private commercial files, and refinance pre-approval is one of the exits it accepts. Our short-term property-secured loan page covers this case and our bridging loan for my business page answers the common questions.

Financing a bridge across two properties

Business bridging comes from three kinds of lender. Banks assess bridging on the strength of your income and the sale, and are the cheapest when the file is clean. Non-bank lenders like Bridgit, La Trobe and Assetline publish rates from about 8.3% to 9%. Private lenders cost more, often 9% to 15% a year or more, and lend on security and exit. Private lending is typically business purpose and not consumer regulated, but a business purpose declaration does not decide it alone. ASIC says the National Credit Code covers credit provided wholly or predominantly for personal, domestic or household purposes, or to buy, renovate or improve residential property for investment. A declaration is ineffective if the lender knew it was untrue (SA Law Handbook). Ventas is a finance broker, not a lender, so we do not quote rates here.

Illustrative only, subject to lender assessment. A business owner buys premises for $1,100,000 while selling the building they trade from. The six month bridge is $800,000.

The dealAmount
New premises purchase price$1,100,000
Funded by the bridge$800,000
Funded by your cash deposit$300,000
Existing property, expected sale price$1,000,000
Owed on the existing property$400,000
Combined value of both properties$2,100,000
Peak debt on settlement day, existing loan plus bridge$1,200,000, which is 57% of combined value (our arithmetic)

And what the bridge costs at three pricing points:

Cost of bridging $800,000 for 6 monthsLow caseMiddle caseHigh case
Rate for 6 months, from the table above8.99% a year10.95% a year12.95% a year
Interest on $800,000 for 6 months$35,960$43,800$51,800
Establishment fee (1.0%, 2.0%, 2.5%)$8,000$16,000$20,000
Two valuations and legal costs$3,500$6,750$10,000
Total cost of the bridge$47,460$66,550$81,800
Total cost as a share of $800,0005.9%8.3%10.2%
Peak debt at month 6, interest and fee capitalised$1,243,960$1,259,800$1,271,800
Paid off from the sale ($1,000,000 less $30,000 selling costs, our assumption)$970,000$970,000$970,000
End debt left on the new premises$273,960$289,800$301,800
Extra interest per month if the sale runs late$5,993$7,300$8,633

The low case uses Bridgit's from rate and its 1.00% set-up fee and the high case uses the top of Innovate Funding's first mortgage range. The middle case uses Innovate's published case studies at 10.95%. We charged simple interest on $800,000 only, with the fee added to the loan and valuation and legal paid in cash. Lenders may charge on the whole peak debt or compound monthly, so a real quote will differ. The cost of the bridge is $47,000 to $82,000 (our arithmetic), or 5.9% to 10.2% of the amount bridged over six months. The end debt of about $274,000 to $302,000 is not a cost. It is the part of the new building you still owe, usually refinanced into a standard commercial loan.

Lender appetite is real but narrow. Lenders will fund the bridge when the exit is clear. What makes a deal fundable:

If you are unsure whether you meet that bar, commercial property finance and property-backed business lending show the lender options. To get a number from Ventas, send both addresses, the value of each, what is owed on each, the settlement date, your sale or refinance plan and who owns each property. Finance is subject to lender assessment and approval.

Sources

This is general information only and not financial, credit, or tax advice. Figures are indicative market data from the sources listed, not Ventas offers, and move with the market. Consider your own circumstances and speak to a professional. All finance is subject to lender assessment and approval.

Frequently asked questions

How much does bridging finance cost for a business in Australia?

Published business bridging rates run from about 8.3% to 15% a year on first and second mortgage pages, and 1.45% to 2.25% a month on private caveat and second mortgage deals. Add an establishment fee of 0.75% to 2.5% plus valuation and legal costs. Our worked example on $800,000 for six months costs $47,000 to $82,000 in total.

What is peak debt in bridging finance?

Peak debt is the existing loan plus the new bridging loan, with any capitalised interest and fees added. Lenders compare it to the combined value of both properties. In our example it is $1,200,000 on settlement day and about $1.24m to $1.27m by month six, then falls when the existing property sells.

Is interest on a business bridging loan paid monthly?

Usually not. Innovate Funding says most private bridging loans capitalise interest, so there are no monthly repayments. Bridgit and Assetline add interest to the loan or prepay it. Some lenders let you pay monthly if you can show the income. Capitalising keeps cash free but raises the amount owing.

How long can a business bridging loan run?

Lender pages show 6 to 12 months as the usual term, with Bridgit and Assetline offering up to 24 months and Bridging Loans Australia showing development bridges of 6 to 18 months. Lenders price the term you ask for, so a sale that runs past it can mean an extension fee or default rate.

What if my existing property does not sell in time?

You pay extra interest each month, about $7,300 a month in our middle case, and may face an extension fee or a default rate 4% to 6% above standard (Innovate Funding). Keep room under the LVR cap, and have a backup exit such as a refinance approval or a lower sale price.

Does this apply to home buyers bridging between houses?

No. A home buyer bridging between houses takes a regulated consumer loan, which this guide does not cover. This page is for business, investment and development purposes. Buying a residential investment property is also covered by the National Credit Code, so check which rules apply before you sign a business purpose declaration.

CM
Reviewed by Caleb Morehu, Co-founder, Ventas Asset Lending. Caleb structures asset, property-backed and development finance and negotiates directly with lenders. Every figure on this page is checked against what lenders are actually approving. About Ventas.

Get your number from the lender panel

The figures above are indicative. Tell us what you are buying and we will come back with the real rate and repayment, usually within a day. No upfront fees and no credit check to get a quote.

No upfront fees. We are paid by the lender at settlement.

Settle now, sell or refinance later

Send us both properties, what is owed on each and the date you need to settle. We will show you the peak debt and what the bridge costs, usually within a day.

This article is general information only and not financial, credit, or tax advice. Ventas Asset Lending is a finance broker, not a lender. Approvals are subject to lender assessment. Consider your own circumstances and speak to a qualified professional, including your accountant for any tax questions.

📞 Call now Get a quote →