Cost guides

What it costs to buy a butcher shop in Australia

Ventas Asset Lending  |  Reviewed by Caleb Morehu  |  Updated 25 October 2026

Trading butcher shops are listed from about $145,000 plus stock for a suburban shop taking $14,000 to $15,000 a week to $540,000 plus stock for a large-format butchery with forecast sales of $3.75m. Published guidance puts butchers at 0.75 to 2 times owner's earnings, so profit, the lease and owner dependence set the price, not takings.

$145k to $540kasking prices for 12 trading butcher shops on live listings in five states
0.75 to 2xowner's earnings, the indicative range for butchers (Business For Sale, October 2026)
1.5 to 1.9ximplied by the three listings that show profit (our arithmetic, before stock)
4,001fresh meat, fish and poultry retailers in Australia (IBISWorld, 2026)

A butcher shop is priced on the profit left after the owner is paid, and in many shops the owner is the butcher. That is why a suburban shop taking $14,000 to $15,000 a week asks $145,000 plus stock, while a large-format butchery with forecast sales of $3.75m asks $540,000 plus stock. Equipment, wholesale accounts and the years left on the lease move the price. This guide sets out what 12 live listings across five states ask, how shops are valued, what the equipment costs, the licences that do not pass to a buyer, and how the purchase is funded.

What butcher shops sell for

If you are weighing a different food retail trade, read our guide to buying a bakery. A butcher adds cool rooms, band saws and a meat licence that does not pass to the buyer. The table surveys 12 live listings on Bsale on 22 October 2026. Bsale marks the Key Features text on 10 of them "AI generated, contact seller to confirm", so we use only the price and financial fields and plain facts stated on each page. Figures are the vendor's, indicative market data and not Ventas offers. SAV means stock at valuation, paid on top of the price, and WIP is work in progress.

ListingFormatTurnover or profit shownRent shownAsking price
Ringwood, VIC (Bsale 683532)Suburban butcher, six days, vendor selling after 40 plus years$14,000 to $15,000 weekly takings$518 a week plus outgoings$145,000 plus stock
Mandurah, WA (Bsale 681837)Owner-operated shopping centre butcher, over ten yearsNot disclosedNot disclosed$150,000
Blacktown, NSW (Bsale 689818)Raw meat only, over 20 years on site, most equipment recently replacedTurnover $25,000 a week, net profit $2,500 a week$3,600 a week$190,000 plus SAV
Coffs Harbour, NSW (Bsale 689474)Butchery and meat supply since 1980, delivery vehicle, one full-time and four casual staffNot disclosedNot disclosed$295,000 plus SAV
Melbourne region, VIC (Bsale 687773)Retail and wholesale butchery, over three decades, plant estimated at $298,000About $3.7m a year, about $70,000 a weekNot disclosed, freehold offered at $380,000$300,000 plus SAV and WIP (estimated $60,000 to $90,000)
Dandenong, VIC (Bsale 688258)Halal butcher, 10 plus yearsOver $2,150,000 a year$1,265 a week ex GST plus $262 outgoings$360,000, stock about $170,000 shown separately
Adelaide region, SA (Bsale 667040)Shopping centre butcher, two dry-ageing cabinets, large coolroom, freezerNot disclosedNot disclosed$400,000
South Brisbane, QLD (Bsale 683592)Semi-managed, owner works 5 to 6 hours a week, refrigerated vehicle included$35,000 a week, $1.5m a yearAbout $6,000 a month$450,000 plus SAV
Murray Bridge, SA (Bsale 686674)Supplies local supermarkets, a bakery and sporting clubs, freehold optionalNot disclosedNot disclosed$480,000
Melbourne, VIC 3000 (Bsale 681871)Fully managed butcher shopTurnover $1,816,000, net profit $328,000, gross profit $750,000Not disclosed$490,000 plus SAV
Adelaide CBD, SA (Bsale 688902)Gourmet butcher and meat supplier since 2004, five days, refrigerated vanNot disclosedNot disclosed$495,000 plus SAV
Carrara, QLD (Bsale 683529)Large-format butchery, food service and retail, 96 square metre cool room, plant valued at $543,900FY2026 sales forecast $3.754m, FY2025 profit $279,593 after owner wages$13,095 a month including outgoings and GST$540,000 plus SAV (stock about $100,000)

Three things stand out. Takings do not set the price: Dandenong turns over more than $2,150,000 and asks $360,000, while South Brisbane on $1.5m asks $450,000 plus SAV. Stock can be large, about $170,000 at Dandenong and $100,000 at Carrara. And vendors show little: three of the 12 give profit, five give rent, and only Carrara says its profit is after owner wages. Treat the table as a list of questions to ask, not a price list.

How butcher shops are valued

Sellers quote takings because it is the bigger number. Brokers and lenders price off owner's earnings, the profit left after a working owner is paid. Business For Sale says there is no public database of Australian small business sale multiples, so its ranges come from broker and valuer guidance checked against listings.

MethodPublished rangeSource
Owner's earnings multiple, other food and drink (bakery, butcher, juice bar, catering)0.75x to 2.0x, indicative. Owner's earnings are profit before tax plus one working owner's wage and super, interest, depreciation and one-off or personal costsBusiness For Sale valuation calculator, reviewed October 2026
Implied by the listings aboveBlacktown 1.5x ($190,000 on $130,000 a year), Melbourne 3000 1.5x ($490,000 on $328,000), Carrara 1.9x ($540,000 on $279,593)Listing figures, our arithmetic, before stock

Margins differ more than multiples. Net profit is about 8 per cent of sales at Carrara (FY2025), 10 per cent at Blacktown and 18 per cent at Melbourne 3000 (our arithmetic). Rent decides whether profit is real. It is about 3 to 5 per cent of sales at Ringwood, Dandenong, South Brisbane and Carrara, but Blacktown's $3,600 a week is about 14 per cent of its $25,000 a week. Listings use different GST and outgoings bases, so treat these ratios as approximate.

Equipment, cool rooms and what comes with the shop

In a butcher shop the plant is a large part of what you buy. The Carrara vendor values plant at $543,900 including three refrigerated delivery vehicles, and the Melbourne region vendor estimates $298,000. The table shows what the main items cost new. These are retailer web prices, not quotes.

ItemPrice shownSource
Three-phase butcher band saw, 1.5 kW rolling table$15,900 ex GST. Production estimate 14 to 17 weeksMEFE (Mitchell Engineering)
Heavy duty #22 meat mincer$1,683 (280 kg an hour) to $2,432 (350 kg an hour) ex GSTPetra Equipment
Dry-ageing meat cabinet$11,972 to $14,600 ex GST (two prices shown)Petra Equipment
Full-height multideck display fridge, 2,500 mm$15,168 ex GSTPetra Equipment
Modular cool room$6,000 to $15,000 standard, $6,000 to $8,000 for 2 m by 2 m. GST basis not statedHospitality Hub, 24 April 2025

Those five items cost about $50,700 to $63,100 new (our arithmetic), before installation, scales, vacuum packing, a delivery vehicle and fit-out. So a shop with current equipment is worth more than one that needs replacing. Ask for the plant list with ages and service records, and whether the vehicle is included: four of the listings mention one.

Licences, lease and wholesale accounts

A butcher shop answers to a state meat regulator as well as the council.

StateRegulator and licenceNew ownerFee or time shown
VictoriaSafe Food Victoria, retail butcher shop licenceCannot be transferred. The new owner applies for a new licence2026-27: application $201 (meat and poultry only) or $403 (with smallgoods), annual $401 or $806
New South WalesNSW Food Authority licence for anyone who handles, processes, packs or stores red meat or poultryNot stated on the pages we opened, ask the AuthorityFee is on the application form. Approval about 4 weeks
QueenslandSafe Food Production Queensland accreditation for retail butchers who process meat, plus a council Food Business LicenceCannot be transferred. The buyer applies for their own and the seller gives a written notice of surrenderFees not shown. Wholesaling over one tonne a week needs a processor accreditation
Western AustraliaRegistration with the local government where the shop isNot addressed, ask the councilCouncil fees vary

We could not open South Australia's regulator pages for this guide, so ask the council and the state meat regulator there whether a fresh accreditation is needed. Ask your solicitor to make settlement conditional on the licence and landlord consent.

Lease. Coffs Harbour has an option running to 30 April 2030. South Brisbane runs to 2029 plus 5-year options. Carrara runs to February 2027 plus two 5-year options, so the committed term is a few months, not years. Lenders weigh the committed term against the loan term, because an option belongs to the tenant, who may not take it up.

Wholesale accounts. Adelaide CBD names Foodland, IGA, Drakes and Coles SA. Coffs Harbour supplies aged care facilities, a private hospital, accommodation providers and supermarkets. Murray Bridge supplies supermarkets, a bakery and sporting clubs. Ask for revenue by customer, because losing two accounts can reshape the year.

What you pay on top of the price

The asking price is rarely the cheque. These costs sit on top.

CostWhat it isFigure
Stock at valuationCounted near settlement, paid on top where a listing says plus SAV or plus stockListings show about $100,000 (Carrara) and $170,000 (Dandenong)
Meat licence or accreditationThe new owner applies, see the state tableVictoria $201 or $403 application in 2026-27. Other fees not published on the pages we opened
Lease assignmentLandlord consent and the landlord's costsNot published, ask the landlord in writing
Legal and due diligenceSolicitor for contract and lease, accountant to test profit against BAS and bank statementsBsale: $1,500 to $8,000 legal depending on complexity. Lawpath: standard package $3,500 under $1m

Transfer duty depends on the state and the contract. Queensland can charge duty on goodwill, plant and trading stock together. Western Australia charges it on goodwill and chattels but not stock-in-trade, with a separate form where dutiable value is $200,000 or less. New South Wales does not charge duty on goodwill or stock, but leases, fixtures such as built-in cabinetry and bolted-down industrial equipment, and some moveable plant can be dutiable. Victoria charges no duty on fixtures of $2 million or less when you buy without the land. Freehold brings duty on the land. Get the split between goodwill, plant and stock written into the contract and confirm it with your accountant.

GST. A going concern sale is GST-free if it is for payment, the buyer is registered or required to be, both sides agree in writing, and the seller supplies everything needed to keep operating and trades to the day of supply (ATO). Otherwise 10 per cent GST applies, $30,000 on a $300,000 price. Most listings do not say which applies.

Financing a butcher shop purchase

Lenders see a butcher shop as food retail with real equipment behind it and a skilled trade that often rests on the owner. Expect to fund a large share yourself: Bsale's buying guide says lenders usually limit loans to 50 to 70 per cent of the purchase price. Goodwill is the hardest part to fund and some lenders will decline. Westpac describes its equipment loan as secured by the equipment, covering new or used commercial kitchen equipment over 1 to 7 years from $15,000. Ventas is a finance broker, not a lender, so we do not quote rates here.

Illustrative only, subject to lender assessment. A realistic purchase at a $300,000 asking price plus stock:

ItemAmount
Goodwill$150,000
Plant, equipment and vehicle$150,000
Asking price$300,000
Stock at valuation, paid on top$40,000
Legal, accounting and due diligence$10,000
Licence, council and lease transfer costs$3,000
Working capital for wages, rent and meat suppliers$40,000
Total cash needed, before any transfer duty$393,000

And how it is typically funded across lender types:

Funding layerAmountWhat it coversSecured on
Business acquisition loan$100,000Part of the goodwillBusiness assets, personal guarantees, lease consent
Equipment finance$80,000Part of the plant, equipment and vehicleThe equipment itself
Your funds: savings or a property-backed loan$213,000Rest of goodwill and plant, stock, costs and working capitalCash, or your home or other property
Total$393,000

Debt here is $180,000, 60 per cent of the asking price. Equipment finance is secured on the gear and valued on what used butchery equipment would resell for, which can be less than the vendor allocates. Band saws, mincers and display fridges resell. A built-in cool room or fit-out is harder to fund because it stays with the premises. A property-backed loan secured on your home or another property can fund the equity gap, because the lender relies on the property instead of the shop. The cost is that your property is at risk if the shop fails.

What makes a butcher shop deal fundable:

To get a number from Ventas, send the listing, the asking price and the vendor's split between goodwill, plant and stock, two to three years of financials and BAS, the lease with its remaining term and options, the plant list with ages, and the security you can offer. Start at business acquisition finance, see refrigeration finance for display fridges and cool rooms, or read how to finance a cool room or cold storage. Finance is subject to lender assessment and approval.

Sources

This is general information only and not financial, credit, or tax advice. Figures are indicative market data from the sources listed, not Ventas offers, and move with the market. Consider your own circumstances and speak to a professional. All finance is subject to lender assessment and approval.

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to buy a butcher shop in Australia?

Trading shops on live listings run from about $145,000 plus stock for a suburban shop taking $14,000 to $15,000 a week to $540,000 plus stock for a large-format butchery with forecast sales of $3.75m. Add stock at valuation, legal and due diligence, licence costs, any state duty and working capital.

What multiple do butcher shops sell for?

Business For Sale puts butchers, bakeries and similar food businesses at 0.75 to 2 times owner's earnings, reviewed October 2026. Three listings in this guide that show profit imply 1.5 to 1.9 times before stock. Profit definitions differ between vendors, so ask what the figure includes.

Does a butcher shop licence transfer to the buyer?

Usually not. Safe Food Victoria says meat licences cannot be transferred and the new owner must apply for a new one. Queensland says the same of accreditation. New South Wales and Western Australia do not say, so ask the regulator or council before you sign.

How much does butcher shop equipment cost?

New, a three-phase band saw lists at $15,900 ex GST, a heavy duty mincer at $1,683 to $2,432, a dry-ageing cabinet at $11,972 to $14,600 and a 2.5 metre multideck display fridge at $15,168. A standard modular cool room is typically $6,000 to $15,000.

Can I get finance to buy a butcher shop?

Often, but not always, and expect to fund a large share yourself. Typical support is a business acquisition loan on the goodwill, equipment finance on movable plant, and property security for any gap. Approval depends on trading history, lease term, your experience and security.

CM
Reviewed by Caleb Morehu, Co-founder, Ventas Asset Lending. Caleb structures asset, property-backed and development finance and negotiates directly with lenders. Every figure on this page is checked against what lenders are actually approving. About Ventas.

Get your number from the lender panel

The figures above are indicative. Tell us what you are buying and we will come back with the real rate and repayment, usually within a day. No upfront fees and no credit check to get a quote.

No upfront fees. We are paid by the lender at settlement.

The shop, the cool rooms and the funding

Send us the listing, the weekly turnover and the equipment list. We will tell you what is fundable and how, usually within a day.

This article is general information only and not financial, credit, or tax advice. Ventas Asset Lending is a finance broker, not a lender. Approvals are subject to lender assessment. Consider your own circumstances and speak to a qualified professional, including your accountant for any tax questions.

📞 Call now Get a quote →