Cost guides

What shipping containers cost in Australia

Ventas Asset Lending  |  Reviewed by Caleb Morehu  |  Updated 29 October 2026

A used 20ft shipping container costs about $2,000 to $4,000 and a new or one-trip 20ft about $3,300 to $6,900, before GST and delivery, on 2026 dealer price lists. A 40ft high cube runs $3,000 to $5,500 used and $5,500 to $7,900 new. Local delivery adds $330 to $770, interstate $1,200 or more.

$2,000 to $4,000used 20ft container, ex GST and delivery
$5,500 to $7,900new 40ft high cube, ex GST and delivery
$330 to $1,600+delivery, local to interstate
$14,25010ft kiosk conversion, SCF Townsville

A container's price depends on four things: size, grade, location and what has been done to it. A cargo-worthy 20ft can be $2,100 in Perth, while a new 40ft high cube asks about three times that. Then come delivery, which can equal the box on an interstate move, and modifications, which can multiply the cost. This guide sets out 2026 price lists from dealers in WA, QLD and NSW, real units from SCF and Containers First across six states and territories, specialty and converted units, delivery, and how a buyer funds the lot.

What shipping containers cost in Australia

Prices below are 2026 dealer price lists, converted into one table so you can see the spread. The GST basis changes the comparison: Perth Containers, shipping-containers.com.au and Australian Containers quote ex GST, SCF and Direct Supply quote inc GST, and ABC Containers does not say. Figures are indicative market data, not Ventas offers. For a self storage venture built on containers, read our self storage business cost guide.

Supplier and dateGST basis20ft used20ft new or one trip40ft high cube used40ft high cube new
Perth Containers, Bibra Lake WA (updated 6 Oct 2026)Excludes GST and delivery$2,100 to $2,350$3,450 to $4,000$3,200 to $3,750$5,750 to $6,350
shipping-containers.com.au (reviewed July 2026)Excludes GST and delivery$2,000 to $4,000$3,500 to $6,000$3,000 to $5,500$5,500 to $7,900
Australian Containers, Port of Brisbane QLD (29 July 2026), cargo-worthy and new bandsExcludes GST and delivery$2,100 to $4,200 (cargo-worthy)$3,300 to $6,900$3,400 to $6,900 (cargo-worthy)$5,500 to $7,900
ABC Containers, Fremantle WA (article dated May 2025)Not stated$2,100 to $3,900$3,800 to $4,500Not published (40ft general purpose used $2,800 to $3,900)$6,500 to $7,800
SCF Container Solutions price list (17 Dec 2025)Includes GST$2,585 to $6,160$4,785 to $7,150$3,850 to $8,690$9,790 to $12,650
Direct Supply Solutions, Orange NSW (product IDs 2619 and 2664)Includes GSTNot listed20ft high cube $5,499Not listed$6,999

Two patterns stand out. A used 20ft sits near $2,000 to $4,000 ex GST across the ex GST lists, and the new 20ft band is wide because some suppliers price single trip and high cube units in the same range. The 40ft high cube costs only about $2,000 more than a new 20ft on the same lists, which is why many buyers go bigger. Direct Supply's $5,499 includes GST, so it is not like for like with the ex GST lists. A sponsored Inside Retail article (6 November 2025) gives similar bands, new 40ft high cube at $6,500 to $8,500, but it promotes one supplier.

Grades: new, cargo-worthy, wind and watertight

Suppliers sort units by grade, from most to least expensive: new or single trip, cargo-worthy (CW), wind and watertight (WWT) and as-is. Single trip means one voyage from the factory. Cargo-worthy means it still passes the checks for sea freight. WWT is for storage only and may have dents, rust or marked paint. Australian Containers puts as-is 20ft units from about $1,600 and says only one source publishes that figure. Grade labels differ between sellers, so ask what the grade means in writing and check doors, floor and roof in person. A Sydney removalist guide dated 7 April 2026 puts used 20ft units at $1,800 to $2,500 for budget grade, $2,500 to $3,500 cargo-worthy and $3,500 to $4,500 or more refurbished, with GST not stated. Container Options in Strathfield South lists a special on a used 20ft at $1,818.18 ex GST and a used 40ft at $2,727.27 ex GST, undated and subject to stock.

SCF's clearance page lists three 2007 to 2010 Adelaide WWT 20ft units at $2,350 each ex GST, while a 2025 single trip 20ft in Townsville asked $6,000. The next table lists real units from SCF's clearance page and Containers First in Sydney. All 41 SCF units were marked sold when we opened the page on 28 October 2026, and the Containers First 3038742 listing was also sold, so read them as price evidence, not stock.

Unit (SCF ID)LocationCondition or notePrice ex GST
20ft container (3220760)Adelaide, SA2007 build, wind and watertight, working doors$2,350
20ft container (2187761)Adelaide, SA2010 build, wind and watertight, working doors$2,350
20ft container (SCFU2222919)Perth, WA2022 build, lock box$3,900
20ft side and end door (SCFU3151300)Brisbane, QLD2015 build, wind and watertight, working doors$5,500
20ft cargo-worthy (Containers First 3038742)Strathfield South, NSWRepaired, lock box included, listing marked sold$2,200 ($2,420 inc GST)
20ft repainted used (Containers First 3194207)Strathfield South, NSWRepainted inside and out, dents or patches$2,900 ($3,190 inc GST)
20ft container (EWLU2311900)Townsville, QLD2025 build, new single trip, wind and watertight$6,000
20ft side door (SCFU3235145)Brisbane, QLD2024 build$9,900
10ft high cube (CPWU1079994)Melbourne, VIC2024 build, 9 ft 6 in high$6,900
8ft mini container (SCFU0234422)Brisbane, QLD2024 build$3,900
40ft half height (SCFU6080010)Melbourne, VIC2008 build, timber floor$3,500
48ft pallet wide (SCFU4805047)Melbourne, VIC2005 build, fork pockets$3,800
48ft pallet wide (SCFU7246371)Darwin, NT2010 build, openable doors$6,175
40ft refrigerated (SCFU8070238)Brisbane, QLD2007 build, tested to -15 C, roller door$14,500

Location matters but the table is not like for like. The Darwin 48ft pallet wide unit asked $6,175 against $3,800 for a 2005 Melbourne unit, about 62 per cent more (our arithmetic), and the Darwin build is five years newer. Australian Containers also reports a Fremantle seller at $3,200 to $4,200 for used 20ft units while a Brisbane seller asked $2,200 to $3,200 for cargo-worthy ones the same month. Regional and remote delivery can exceed the value of a used box. Qube lists 20ft and 40ft containers for sale or hire across Tasmania as price upon request, and we found no published Tasmanian price, so get a delivered quote there.

Specialty containers: double door, open top, side opening, refrigerated

Anything with moving parts or cooling plant costs well above a standard unit, because the equipment is the expensive part. Reefers are the clearest example. A working used 20ft costs about $9,000 to $14,000, while a new one costs $44,500 to $52,000.

Specialty typePrice rangeSource and basis
20ft double door, new$4,400 to $4,800Perth Containers, ex GST
20ft side opening high cube, new$11,200 to $12,000Perth Containers, ex GST
20ft refrigerated, working used unit$9,000 to $14,000shipping-containers.com.au, ex GST
20ft refrigerated, new$44,500 to $52,000shipping-containers.com.au, ex GST
20ft cool room, operational (SCF IDs 9007134, SCFU8123220)$11,900 to $12,000SCF clearance, Adelaide, ex GST
10ft standard, new$6,000 to $7,800shipping-containers.com.au, ex GST

Non-working units sell for much less: a 20ft insulated unit with a non-operational motor sold at $4,000 and a 21ft insulated unit with a seized compressor at $2,400.

Delivery and tilt tray costs

Delivery is a second price and it varies more than the box does. Check whether a quote includes GST, the truck type (tilt tray, side loader or Hiab crane) and site access. SCF says delivery is by tilt tray (most common), side loader or Hiab crane, and power lines or tight access can rule out a tilt tray. If you run your own, our tilt tray truck price guide covers what those trucks cost to buy.

Delivery pointFigureSource and basis
Perth metro, within about 30 km of Bibra LakeFrom about $410Perth Containers, plus GST
Perth metro crane truck$180 to $450ABC Containers, GST not stated, 2025
Regional WAFrom $4.50 per kmPerth Containers, plus GST, from nearest depot
Local delivery, national supplier$330 to $770Via Australian Containers guide, July 2026
Interstate between capitals, one container$1,200 to $1,600 or moreVia Australian Containers guide, July 2026
Interstate by road or rail$800 up to $10,000 or moreSCF price list, GST not stated

Australian Containers advertises a flat $450 delivery anywhere in Australia, its own promotion, so confirm in writing. For a used 20ft at $3,000, a $450 delivery is 15 per cent on top (our arithmetic). An interstate move can cost as much as the box.

Modifications and site offices: what the published prices show

Suppliers rarely publish rates for doors, windows, shelving, insulation, lining, electrical or air conditioning. SCF offers power points at 10, 15 or 32 AMP, single phase or 3 phase, and quotes complex designs separately. The cost categories on supplier pages also include site preparation, crane hire or lifting equipment, council permits and approvals. The only dollar evidence is finished units and fit-out packages.

ItemPriceSource and basis
10ft kiosk, PA door, gas lift window hatch, air conditioning (CPWU1012563)$14,250SCF, Townsville QLD, ex GST
20ft workshop, 2020 build, 3-tier shelving both sides (SCFU2200308)$5,500SCF, Perth WA, ex GST
20ft side and end door workshop, lights, GPO and air con not tested (SCFU3120969)$4,900SCF, Brisbane QLD, ex GST
20ft self contained unit, 2023 build, kitchen and bathroom (SCFU9300166)$41,900SCF, Darwin NT, ex GST
20ft high cube GymBox fit-out, shell versus complete$39,500 shell, $85,000 completeshipping-containers.com.au, quote basis includes GST and delivery
40ft high cube GymBox fit-out, shell versus complete$61,000 shell, $125,000 completeshipping-containers.com.au, quote basis includes GST and delivery

The gap between shell and complete is the useful number. GymBox lists a 20ft high cube shell at $39,500 and the complete unit at $85,000, so the fit-out adds $45,500 (our arithmetic). Basic storage conversions are far cheaper. A used 20ft workshop with shelving asks only $5,500 in Perth. Check council rules before you order a site office or workshop, because permits and approvals are a real cost item on supplier pages. We have not found a published council fee schedule that covers containers nationally.

Who buys containers and what each one needs

Financing shipping containers

Containers are an easy asset to value because they last for decades and have a deep second-hand market. A lender is cautious about small and unusual deals though. A single $3,000 box is often too small to be worth a lender's assessment on its own, so most lenders prefer the container bought as part of a bigger facility, a fleet or a batch alongside other equipment. A standard dry unit is straightforward. A heavily modified one-off conversion needs a closer look, because fit-out resells poorly and the lender values it on what it would fetch second hand. Ventas is a finance broker, not a lender, so we do not quote rates here. They move with the lender, the security and the file.

Illustrative only, subject to lender assessment. A builder buys four used containers and one site office conversion:

ItemAmount
4 used cargo-worthy 20ft containers at $3,200$12,800
1 site office conversion on a 20ft unit (allowance, get quotes)$24,000
Delivery of 5 units at $450$2,250
Site preparation and base (allowance)$3,000
Total, ex GST$42,050

And how it is typically funded:

Funding layerAmountWhat it coversSecured on
Equipment finance on the invoice$15,0504 containers and deliveryThe containers themselves
Equipment finance on part of the conversion$12,000Part of the office fit-outThe converted unit, valued on resale
Your funds or a property-backed loan$15,000Rest of the conversion, site preparationCash, or property you own
Total$42,050

Part of the cost is funded against the containers, because the lender can resell them, and the fit-out is funded only in part. Putting up property can fund the rest, but your property is then at risk. What makes a container deal fundable:

Whether GST can be claimed back, or any deduction applies, depends on your tax position: ask your accountant. To get a number from Ventas, send the supplier quote, the number and size of units, new or used, the delivery address and any conversion quote. See our shipping container finance page, equipment finance and the container finance questions.

Sources

This is general information only and not financial, credit, or tax advice. Figures are indicative market data from the sources listed, not Ventas offers, and move with the market. Consider your own circumstances and speak to a professional. All finance is subject to lender assessment and approval.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a shipping container cost in Australia?

A used 20ft container is about $2,000 to $4,000 ex GST and a new or one-trip 20ft is about $3,300 to $6,900. A 40ft high cube runs about $3,000 to $5,500 used and $5,500 to $7,900 new. Delivery and GST are extra, and some suppliers quote GST inclusive.

How much does it cost to deliver a shipping container?

Local delivery runs about $330 to $770, with Perth metro from about $410 plus GST. Interstate between capital cities is about $1,200 to $1,600 or more per container. Regional WA is charged from $4.50 per km. Truck type and site access change the price, so get it quoted in writing.

What is the difference between cargo-worthy and wind and watertight?

Cargo-worthy containers still pass checks for sea freight. Wind and watertight units are suited to storage on land and may have dents, rust or marked paint. Suppliers do not define the grades the same way, so ask for the grade in writing and inspect doors, floor and roof.

How much does a converted shipping container office cost?

Published prices are scarce. SCF lists a 10ft kiosk at $14,250 ex GST and a 20ft self contained unit with kitchen and bathroom at $41,900 ex GST. A 20ft high cube fit-out package is $39,500 for the shell and $85,000 complete. Get itemised quotes for doors, power and insulation.

Can I finance a shipping container?

Yes, new or used containers can be financed through equipment finance, usually secured on the container itself. Small single units are often easier inside a larger facility. Ventas is a broker, not a lender, and finance is subject to lender assessment, so approval and terms are not guaranteed.

CM
Reviewed by Caleb Morehu, Co-founder, Ventas Asset Lending. Caleb structures asset, property-backed and development finance and negotiates directly with lenders. Every figure on this page is checked against what lenders are actually approving. About Ventas.

Get your number from the lender panel

The figures above are indicative. Tell us what you are buying and we will come back with the real rate and repayment, usually within a day. No upfront fees and no credit check to get a quote.

No upfront fees. We are paid by the lender at settlement.

The containers, then the finance

Tell us how many, the size, new or used and where they are going. We will come back with a structure, usually within a day.

This article is general information only and not financial, credit, or tax advice. Ventas Asset Lending is a finance broker, not a lender. Approvals are subject to lender assessment. Consider your own circumstances and speak to a qualified professional, including your accountant for any tax questions.

📞 Call now Get a quote →