Cost guides

What it costs to buy a function centre or wedding venue in Australia

Ventas Asset Lending  |  Reviewed by Caleb Morehu  |  Updated 27 October 2026

Australian function centres and wedding venues are listed from $189,000 for a licensed reception centre in Ringwood to $6,495,000 for a freehold wedding venue in Portarlington. Business-only venues mostly ask $189,000 to $1.2m, and priced venues with land start near $2.5m. Tenure, lease length and booked events drive the price, not guest capacity.

$189k to $6.495masking prices on nine of 14 listings across four states
$556 to $12,500asking price per guest capacity on four listings (our arithmetic)
118,804marriages registered in 2025, over 52,000 of them on a Saturday (ABS)
2 to 4%share of the Granya ask that is the business, the rest is property (our arithmetic)

A function centre or wedding venue is priced on its tenure, its lease and its booked calendar, not on how many guests it holds. That is why a licensed 450 square metre room in Williamstown asks $250,000 while a freehold wedding venue in Portarlington asks $6,495,000. This guide sets out what 14 listings and sale campaigns in Victoria, New South Wales, Queensland and Western Australia ask, how the numbers compare per guest and per dollar of revenue, how weddings cluster in the calendar, the licence and costs on top, and how cautiously lenders treat an event venue.

What function centres and wedding venues sell for

A restaurant with a function room is covered in our guide to buying a restaurant, and a venue with rooms in our motel guide. This table lists 13 listings on AnyBusiness and Bsale plus one news-reported sale campaign, checked on 22 October 2026. Figures are the vendor's or agent's, indicative market data and not Ventas offers. SAV means stock at valuation, paid on top.

ListingFormat and tenureCapacity and bookingsTurnover or profit shownAsking price
Portarlington, VIC (AnyBusiness 3473406)Purpose-built wedding venue, freehold, 2 ha of vineyard and olive grove (also described as 10 acres), guest roomsCapacity not disclosed. Deposits taken for five weddings in 2027Not disclosed$6,495,000 freehold
Vineyard 30 minutes from Sunbury, VIC (AnyBusiness 3464140)Restaurant, conference rooms and function venue, 30 rooms, 20 acres, freehold and leasehold for sale, run under management, not at full capacityNot disclosedNot disclosedExpressions of interest, $5m plus considered (property and business)
Granya, VIC (Bsale 683525, LINK AW00050)Wedding venue in a restored wool shed, 22 acres, four-bedroom residence. Title not statedUp to 200 guests. About 15 weddings a year by owner choiceForecast owner profit $180,000 plus at 20 bookings. Turnover not disclosed$2,500,000 ($2.2m to $2.4m property, $50,000 to $100,000 business)
Ilford, NSW, Mudgee region (Bsale 667175)Freehold restaurant, bar and function centre on 100 acres, residence and guest cabinsFunction room up to 200, restaurant 120 seatsNot disclosedNot disclosed
Woodville, NSW (Newcastle Herald, 10 Sept 2026)Freehold 1864 chapel on just under 2 acres, leased to the operator: 5 years plus three 5-year options to 2046. Offers closed 30 Sept 2026Up to 150 seated, 200 standing. Operator targets at least 50 weddings a yearVenue net income $110,000 a year as reportedNot published. Last sold $850,000 in 2021
Lorne, VIC (AnyBusiness 3457244)Wedding and events business with exclusive event rights at several Lorne locations. No property shownNot disclosedNot disclosed$1,200,000
North Melbourne, VIC (AnyBusiness 3373827)Reception venue, 400 sqm, 20-year lease, rent $510 a week, liquor licence to 3am300 seatsTakings $30,000 to $50,000 a week$1,100,000
Perth CBD, WA (Bsale 678499)Bar, restaurant and function space, $1.7m fit-out claimed. Tenure not statedNot disclosedNot disclosed$500,000 plus SAV
Brisbane inner city, QLD (Bsale 673737)Event venue, 14 plus years, rent $11,812 plus GST a month. Tenure not statedUp to 450 guestsTurnover $697,306 (FY2025)$250,000 plus stock (reduced from $390,000)
Williamstown, VIC (AnyBusiness 3456516)Licensed 450 sqm venue, 3+3+3 lease, rent $961.53 a week70 seated, 100 cocktailGross revenue $225,000 last year$250,000
Ringwood, VIC (AnyBusiness 3472014)Licensed restaurant, functions and reception centre, 21-year lease, freehold said to be available, under managementNot disclosedTakings $23,000 a week$189,000
Burwood East, VIC (AnyBusiness 3460007)Rooftop restaurant and events venue, 10-year lease from February 2024, over $800,000 of fit-outLicensed for 400 patrons until 11pm$1.35m sales achieved in year two. $2m plus sales and $400,000 profit projectedOffers invited
Surf Coast, VIC (AnyBusiness 3472200)Four venues: wedding venue, events pavilion, beachfront bar, kiosk. Catering agreement with about four years left plus 5-year renewalNot disclosedAnnualised revenue over $1.75m (FY2025/26)Expressions of interest
Camden Park, NSW (Bsale 688995)Wedding and event venue business trading since 2022. Tenure not stated. Offers due 16 October 2026Not disclosedTurnover listed as "$3,2 Million" for FY26, unauditedNot stated

Three things stand out. Land is the price: Granya splits $2,500,000 into $2.2m to $2.4m of property and $50,000 to $100,000 of business, so the business is two to four per cent of the ask (our arithmetic). Only three show any profit figure: Granya (a forecast), Woodville (reported net income) and Burwood East (a projection). And the cheap end is business-only: $189,000 to $250,000 buys a room, a licence and a lease, not property. Portarlington's status field reads Active but an image tag reads sold, so confirm it is available. The one South Australian listing on Bsale, a Barossa winery restaurant (Bsale 662062), is offered for rent with no price.

How the listings price

We found no published valuation multiple for function centres, so the listings are the evidence, and the spread is wide.

MeasureListingsResult (our arithmetic)
Asking price per guest capacityBrisbane $250,000 for 450 guests. Williamstown $250,000 for 100 cocktail guests. North Melbourne $1.1m for 300 seats. Granya $2.5m for 200 guests$556, $2,500, $3,667 and $12,500 a guest
Asking price to annual revenueRingwood $189,000 on about $1.2m ($23,000 x 52). Brisbane $250,000 on $697,306. North Melbourne $1.1m on about $1.56m to $2.6m ($30,000 to $50,000 x 52). Williamstown $250,000 on $225,0000.16x, 0.36x, 0.42x to 0.71x and 1.1x
Annual rent to revenueBrisbane $141,744 (12 x $11,812) on $697,306. Williamstown about $50,000 (52 x $961.53) on $225,000About 20% and about 22% (GST bases differ)
Hire revenue behind a forecastGranya lists venue hire from $11,500 a booking. 20 bookings x $11,500$230,000 of hire revenue against a $180,000 plus profit forecast

Guest capacity is a poor guide: $556 to $3,667 a guest for business-only rooms, and $12,500 where land and a residence come with it. Revenue ratios run from 0.16x to 1.1x. Williamstown asks more than its gross revenue with rent at about a fifth of it, so ask for profit, not takings. Granya's $180,000 plus forecast is about 78 per cent of that hire revenue, so ask what costs it assumes. Test any ask against two to three years of accounts reconciled to BAS.

Weddings, seasons and forward bookings

The Australian Bureau of Statistics counted 118,804 marriages registered in 2025, 1.7 per cent fewer than in 2024. Saturday carried more than 52,000 of them, over four in ten (our arithmetic). Spring and autumn are the busiest seasons and winter the quietest, and the most popular single date was 25 October with 2,035 marriages. A venue earns most of its year on a few dozen peak Saturdays, so cash flow is lumpy and forward bookings matter.

The listings show how thin the calendar can be. Granya has held about 15 weddings a year by choice and forecasts 20. A Central Coast NSW listing for a 90-guest venue (Bsale 648994, marked sold) had 50 booked in a year at up to two events a week. Woodville's operator targets 50. Portarlington had deposits for five weddings in 2027 when listed. Burwood East reports $1.35m of sales against $2m plus projected.

Ask for a dated booking ledger: each event, date, package price, deposit paid and who holds it. In a going concern sale you take on events the vendor has already taken deposits for, so negotiate a credit at settlement for those deposits.

Licence, planning and the costs on top

These items sit on top of the asking price, and a lender will ask you to show them.

ItemWhat it isFigure
Liquor licence transferThe licence does not pass on settlement dayVictoria: $259.10, apply at least 8 weeks ahead, decisions take about 5 to 7 weeks, no alcohol supplied until granted. NSW: provisional approval usually within ten business days, confirmation within 60, trading can continue meanwhile
Licence capacity and hoursSet on the licence and part of what you are buyingListings show 400 patrons until 11pm (Burwood East) and liquor to 3am (North Melbourne)
Fit-out and equipmentThe vendor's spend, not resale valuePerth CBD over $1.7m, North Melbourne $1.7m, Burwood East over $800,000, Brisbane over $150,000 of kitchen, bar, sound and furniture
StockCounted near settlement and paid on topBrisbane is plus stock. The Central Coast NSW listing (Bsale 648994, marked sold) asked $120,000 plus about $15,000 of stock for a 90-guest venue
Transfer dutyOn the land for any freehold. Queensland also charges duty on business assets, on the greater of their value or the price, GST-inclusiveQueensland general rates: $38,025 plus $5.75 per $100 over $1,000,000. On $2,200,000 of land that is $107,025 (our arithmetic)

Planning consent. Limits on guest numbers, hours, noise and event days belong to the land, and rural wedding venues rely on them. Ask for the permit or development consent and read it before the accounts. GST. A sale of a going concern can be GST-free if the ATO conditions are met, including a written agreement and the vendor supplying everything needed to keep operating. Otherwise 10 per cent GST applies to the taxable part of the price. Confirm duty, GST and the land, goodwill and plant split with your accountant, and make settlement conditional on the licence transfer.

Financing a function centre or wedding venue purchase

Lenders are cautious about event venues, and with reason. Income is seasonal and concentrated on spring and autumn Saturdays. Forward bookings are customer deposits, not contracted profit. Reputation and the owner's relationships carry the sales. Fit-out and furniture resell poorly, and a rural venue is a specialised property with few buyers if it fails. Freehold is easier to fund than a lease, because the land is real security. Goodwill on a lease may be heavily discounted. Ventas is a finance broker, not a lender, so we do not quote rates here.

For scale, one published hospitality lending page lists up to 80 per cent of property value for a freehold restaurant and up to 50 per cent of business value for a leasehold. A general commercial property page guides to a 30 to 40 per cent deposit and warns that specialised property can attract a lower loan-to-value ratio. Expect an event venue nearer the cautious end.

Illustrative only, subject to lender assessment. A freehold wedding venue at a $2,500,000 asking price:

ItemAmount
Land and buildings, including any residence$2,200,000
Goodwill and bookings$200,000
Plant, furniture and equipment$100,000
Asking price$2,500,000
Transfer duty on the land (Queensland general rates, rounded)$107,000
Legal, valuation and due diligence (assumed)$20,000
Licence, council and transfer costs (assumed)$3,000
Working capital for the quiet months (assumed)$100,000
Total cash needed$2,730,000

And how it is typically funded across lender types:

Funding layerAmountWhat it coversSecured on
Commercial property loan (assumed 60% of land and buildings)$1,320,000Part of the land and buildingsThe venue freehold
Business acquisition loan$100,000Part of the goodwillBusiness assets, personal guarantees, licence and lease or title
Equipment finance$60,000Part of the plant and equipmentThe equipment itself
Your funds: savings or a property-backed loan$1,250,000Rest of the price, duty, costs and working capitalCash, or your home or other property
Total$2,730,000

Debt here is $1,480,000, or 59 per cent of the asking price. A business-only venue like the $250,000 Brisbane listing leaves a lender little to hold. If a lender funds up to half of business value, as the 50 per cent leasehold limit above implies, that is about $125,000 (our arithmetic) and the rest comes from you. A property-backed loan secured on your home or another property can fund the equity gap, or most of a leasehold purchase, because the lender relies on the property instead of the venue. The cost is that your property is at risk if bookings fall.

What makes an event venue deal fundable:

To get a number from Ventas, send the listing, the vendor's split between land, goodwill and plant, two to three years of accounts and BAS, the booking ledger, the title or lease, the planning consent and liquor licence, your experience, and the security you can offer. Start at business acquisition finance, see hospitality finance, compare a pub purchase in our pub guide, or test a repayment on the secured business loan calculator. Finance is subject to lender assessment and approval.

Sources

This is general information only and not financial, credit, or tax advice. Figures are indicative market data from the sources listed, not Ventas offers, and move with the market. Consider your own circumstances and speak to a professional. All finance is subject to lender assessment and approval.

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to buy a function centre in Australia?

Listings run from $189,000 for a licensed reception centre in Ringwood to $6,495,000 for a freehold wedding venue in Portarlington. Business-only venues mostly ask $189,000 to $1.2m. Add stock, duty on any land, legal and licence costs, and working capital for the quiet months.

What is a wedding venue with land worth?

Granya, with 22 acres, a residence and room for 200 guests, asks $2,500,000, of which $2.2m to $2.4m is property and $50,000 to $100,000 is the business. The Portarlington freehold asks $6,495,000. Land and buildings drive the price, and the business is a small slice.

How many weddings does a venue need each year?

There is no published benchmark. Listings show about 15 a year at Granya by owner choice, a 20-booking forecast, and an operator target of 50 at Woodville. A Central Coast listing had 50 booked in a year. Ask for a dated booking ledger instead of relying on a target.

Can I get finance to buy a wedding venue?

Often, but lenders treat event venues as specialised and seasonal. Freeholds are funded against the property with a larger deposit, and leaseholds against part of the goodwill. A property-backed loan on other property is a common way to fund the equity. Approval depends on accounts, bookings, tenure, licence and security.

Do I pay stamp duty when buying a function centre?

On a freehold, yes, on the land at your state's rates. Queensland also charges duty on business assets, assessed on the greater of their value or the price. On $2,200,000 of land, Queensland's general rates give $107,025. Other states treat goodwill differently, so confirm with your accountant.

Does the liquor licence transfer with the venue?

Not on settlement day. Victoria asks for the application at least 8 weeks ahead, charges $259.10 and bars alcohol supply until the transfer is granted. In NSW provisional approval usually comes within ten business days and the business can keep trading. Make settlement conditional on the licence.

CM
Reviewed by Caleb Morehu, Co-founder, Ventas Asset Lending. Caleb structures asset, property-backed and development finance and negotiates directly with lenders. Every figure on this page is checked against what lenders are actually approving. About Ventas.

Get your number from the lender panel

The figures above are indicative. Tell us what you are buying and we will come back with the real rate and repayment, usually within a day. No upfront fees and no credit check to get a quote.

No upfront fees. We are paid by the lender at settlement.

The venue and the funding

Send us the listing, the events calendar and whether the freehold is included. We will show you how it is funded, usually within a day.

This article is general information only and not financial, credit, or tax advice. Ventas Asset Lending is a finance broker, not a lender. Approvals are subject to lender assessment. Consider your own circumstances and speak to a qualified professional, including your accountant for any tax questions.

📞 Call now Get a quote →