Cost guides

What it costs to buy a pest control business in Australia

Ventas Asset Lending  |  Reviewed by Caleb Morehu  |  Updated 29 October 2026

Independent pest control businesses are listed from $45,000 for a one-person Tasmanian round to $480,000 for a 34-year regional business with a team, with one Queensland firm at $999,999. Franchise resales start near $15,000. Where earnings show, prices work out at 1.1 to 1.9 times them (our arithmetic), so recurring work and a transferable licence drive the price.

$45k to $999,999asking prices on 14 independent listings across five states
$15k to $39.9kfranchise resale prices, SURE Pest Control and The Local Guys
1.1x to 1.9xasking price over earnings where listings show it (our arithmetic)
2,934building pest control businesses in Australia, 2025 (IBISWorld)

A pest control business is priced on the work that repeats, not on the van. A one-person round with a ute and a phone sells for a year or two of its owner's earnings, while a business with commercial contracts, termite inspections and licensed technicians asks more. The licence matters too, because in most states it belongs to a person, not the business. This guide sets out what 14 live listings in five states ask, how brokers value pest control, franchise prices, licence costs, the costs on top and how the purchase is funded.

What pest control businesses sell for

Compare other trades in our guide to buying a trades business. This table surveys independent pest control listings on Bsale, BusinessForSale and AnyBusiness on 22 October 2026, cheapest first, leaving out anything sold, under offer or under contract. Figures are the vendor's, indicative market data and not Ventas offers. WIWO means walk in, walk out, and SAV means stock at valuation, paid on top. Four Bsale listings (680663, 688956, 674348, 657246) carry the platform's note that their key features are AI generated and need confirming.

ListingWhat you getTurnover or profit shownAsking price
Orford, TAS (Bsale 673273)13 years, over 1,000 customers and contacts. Equipment for sale, vehicle optionalNot disclosed$45,000 plus SAV
Launceston and north-east, TAS (BusinessForSale W202609240003)Started 2018, home-based, schools and packing sheds among the clients, seller retiringNot disclosed$75,000
Kingscliff, NSW (Bsale 676402)27 years, branded Toyota Workmate, plant and stock included, clubs serviced monthlyTurnover over $140,000$80,000 WIWO
Maroochydore, QLD (Bsale 670497)Termite specialist: about 60% of revenue from treatments and barriers, 10% from inspections. Fitted Ford RangerNot disclosed$99,000 plus SAV
Regional South Australia (AnyBusiness 3461622)Pest, termite and weed spraying, 40 years, owners plus one full-time employeeNot disclosed$115,000 plus SAV of about $5,000
Gympie and Fraser Coast, QLD (BusinessForSale BB26301)Pre-construction pest and termite barriers for builders, tools about $30,000, stock about $15,000Average owner return over $100,000 across three years$120,000 plus SAV
Queensland, postcode 4810 (Bsale 657246)Termite management, relationships with multiple builders, lease in placeNot disclosed$185,750 plus SAV
Perth, WA (Bsale 680663)Owner-operator, termite, pest and rodent work, one fully equipped vehicleRevenue $176,558 (2025), $222,914 (2024), $226,742 (2026 to date)$187,000 including GST
Broulee, NSW (AnyBusiness 3464712)About 70 years, residential, commercial and builders. A new operator must obtain a licenceNot disclosed$190,000
Perth, WA (Bsale 646696)20 years, two equipped vehicles, chemical stock included, property manager repeat workTurnover about $320,000$295,000
Tamworth, NSW (BusinessForSale AB13284458)Pest control with carpet cleaning, three vehicles, equipment and stock over $88,000, vendor relocatingRevenue $432,464, adjusted earnings $206,143 (FY2026)$395,000
Mackay, QLD (Bsale 688956)Termite barrier installation for builders, owner-operated, no premisesProfitable, amount not disclosed$440,000
Wheatbelt and Great Southern, WA (AnyBusiness 3457559)34 years, rodent, bird, termite and seasonal programs for farms and shires, technicians in placeNot disclosed$480,000 plus SAV
Bundaberg South, QLD (Bsale 674348)Decades of trading, technicians plus sales and admin staff, termite focus, no leaseNot disclosed$999,999

Three things stand out. Price follows the book of work, not the kit: Kingscliff asks $80,000 for a branded vehicle, plant, stock and recurring club and strata work, while the Wheatbelt business asks $480,000 for programs sold to farms and shires with technicians in place. Few vendors publish profit: only two of the 14 show earnings and four show turnover. Bsale's FAQ says its pest listings run from $20,000 to $300,000, yet live listings on the page ask up to $999,999. And the builder-facing barrier businesses (Gympie, Mackay) sell on construction volume, not annual inspections on existing homes.

How pest control businesses are valued

Sellers quote turnover. Brokers and lenders price off adjusted earnings, which is profit with the owner's wage and one-off costs added back. Australian pest control multiples are mostly broker guidance, so the last row checks them against the listings.

MethodPublished rangeSource
Owner-operated or owner-dependent residential2x to 3x adjusted annual earnings, sometimes lessMiro Capital, 20 May 2026
Systemised, with commercial contracts3x to 5x EBITDA, rule of thumb 3x to 4.5xMiro Capital
Termite programs0.5x to 1x above the general multiple, with stronger offers where 40% or more of revenue is documented termite programsMiro Capital
Revenue multipleOwner-operator on $300,000 of revenue: slightly under 1x is a fair start. A $3 million business: 1x to 2xCatand Advisory, NZ edition of Professional Pest Manager, 1 June 2025
Goodwill by profile, equipment extraSole operator, residential: $80,000 to $200,000. Two or three technicians: $200,000 to $500,000. Commercial, $800,000 revenue: $400,000 to $800,000Miro Capital
Implied by the listingsEarnings: Tamworth 1.9x, Gympie up to 1.2x, Gold Coast inspection firm 1.1x, Perth inspection firm 1.3x. Revenue: Kingscliff up to 0.6x, Perth 0.8x to 1.1x, Perth 0.9x, Tamworth 0.9xListing figures, our arithmetic

Asking is not selling, so expect to negotiate. The ATO's 2023-24 benchmark for pest control services is the margin check before you believe a listing.

Annual turnoverTotal expenses / turnoverLabour / turnoverMotor vehicle / turnover
$50,000 to $150,00043% to 62% (average 52%)28% to 40%9% to 13%
$150,001 to $400,00045% to 66% (average 55%)20% to 38%6% to 9%
Over $400,00064% to 81% (average 73%)25% to 38%5% to 7%

At the 55% average, the $320,000 Perth business keeps about $144,000 before tax and the owner's drawings, so $295,000 is about 2.0 times that (our arithmetic). Tamworth's adjusted earnings are 48% of revenue, above the 19% to 36% implied over $400,000, and it is mixed with carpet cleaning, so ask what the vendor adjusted out.

What counts as recurring. QBCC tells Queensland homeowners to have a licensed pest controller inspect every year, and chemical barriers can need yearly top-ups. That cycle, plus commercial and agency work, is the repeat revenue a buyer pays for. Ask for the inspection and contract register showing renewals and the share of revenue that repeats. One-off call-outs and new-build installs are worth less.

Franchise resales and inspection businesses

Franchise resales are priced in the tens of thousands. Jim's lists no territory price on its pest control page (dated March 2022), though it cites a $1,200 a week Pay-For-Work Guarantee, and we found no published Flick fee. Ask each for the disclosure document. Our franchise costs guide explains how fees work.

ListingWhat the price coversAsking price
The Local Guys pest control, advertised in every state and territory (Bsale 632182 Melbourne, AnyBusiness 3361265 Adelaide)Seven-year agreement plus seven-year renewal option, training, pest control licence, equipment and signage. Own vehicle. $2,000 a week turnover guarantee, conditions not shown$39,900 plus GST
SURE Pest Control, Perth (Bsale 646816)Training and marketing set-up. The buyer must already be a licensed technician. Ongoing fees not shown$15,000 ex GST
Building and pest pre-purchase inspections, Gold Coast and Brisbane, since 1991 (BusinessForSale LNKB115-GC01014)Home-based, online booking, referral network. 2025 net profit $121,764$139,000
Building and timber pest inspections, Perth, about 10 years (BusinessForSale FFB648291)Single inspector, 7 to 8 inspections a week part-time, agent and broker referrals, retiring owner. Average owner earnings about $150,000 a year over three years$199,000

The two inspection firms ask 1.1 to 1.3 times earnings (our arithmetic). Both rely on referral networks rather than treatment contracts, so ask how much of the network stays when the owner leaves.

Licences, vehicles and what you pay on top

The licence is the first thing to check, because it belongs to a person and not to the business. This table shows what three regulators publish. We have not covered every state, so confirm yours.

StateWhat appliesPublished fee
NSWNSW EPA licenses individuals, not businesses. Termite and timber pest work needs the timber pest management technician licence$425 for a five-year licence from 1 July 2022, rising with CPI each July
QLDA Queensland Health licence for the technician, plus a QBCC termite management licence for termite work. The regulation covers unlicensed business operators who employ a licensed technician or traineeQBCC contractor application fees from $773.89 (individual) or $1,402.83 (company), rising each 1 July
WATechnician licence plus a separate business registration, tied to a premises. Form PS 6 transfers it to a buyer. The business must employ a fully licensed technician$290 technician, $470 business registration, $33 transfer

A sole licence holder is a key-person risk: Miro Capital says buyers prefer two or three licensed technicians so the business can trade the day after settlement. If you are not licensed, Broulee's listing says a new operator needs a licence with minimal training, and The Local Guys includes one in its fee.

Vehicles and gear are priced apart from goodwill and on condition. Gympie shows tools at about $30,000 and stock at $15,000, and Tamworth shows three vehicles, equipment and stock at over $88,000. The ATO benchmark has motor vehicle costs at 5% to 13% of turnover. Ask how many vehicles are on finance, because it transfers or is refinanced at settlement.

Other costs on top. Stock is paid at cost. Bsale puts legal fees at $1,500 to $8,000, and Lawpath's due diligence package is $3,500 for deals under $1m. Ask whether the price includes GST: Perth's $187,000 does, while the SURE and Local Guys prices are ex or plus GST.

Transfer duty depends on the state and the contract. Queensland charges duty on goodwill, business names, franchise rights, licences and personal property such as plant and trading stock: about $2,625 on a $120,000 purchase ($1,050 plus $3.50 per $100 over $75,000, our arithmetic). NSW exempts goodwill, stock-in-trade and road-registered vehicles, but fixtures and lease assignments are dutiable. Western Australia charges duty on goodwill and plant, not stock, with a concessional rate at $200,000 or less. Confirm with your accountant.

Financing a pest control business purchase

Lenders treat pest control as a small, licence-dependent service business. The licence sits with a person, profit often rides on the owner, and part of the revenue is one-off call-outs. Expect to fund a real share yourself: Bsale's guide says lenders typically cap loan-to-value at 50% to 70%, so a 30% to 50% deposit is normal, and some will decline a thin file. The vehicles and gear are the easy part because they resell and fund on their own. Ventas is a finance broker, not a lender, so we do not quote rates here.

Illustrative only, subject to lender assessment. A realistic purchase at a $190,000 asking price:

ItemAmount
Goodwill and customer book$120,000
Vehicle (ute with racking and tanks)$40,000
Spray gear, thermal camera and tools$20,000
Chemical stock at valuation$10,000
Asking price$190,000
Legal, accounting and due diligence$6,000
Licence, registration, insurance and signage changeover$2,000
Working capital buffer for wages, chemicals and vehicle running costs$20,000
Total cash needed, before any transfer duty$218,000

And how it is typically funded across lender types:

Funding layerAmountWhat it coversSecured on
Vehicle finance$35,000Most of the uteThe vehicle
Equipment finance$15,000Part of the spray gear, camera and toolsThe equipment itself
Business acquisition loan$60,000Half of the goodwillBusiness assets, personal guarantees, often property
Your funds: savings or a property-backed loan$108,000Rest of goodwill, plant and stock, costs and working capitalCash, or your home or other property
Total$218,000

Debt here is about half the total cost. Van finance and equipment finance are valued on what the vehicle and gear would resell for, which can differ from the vendor's allocation. Goodwill has no resale value, so that layer rests on the contract book, clean BAS and usually property or a bigger deposit. A property-backed loan can fund the equity gap, at the cost of putting that property at risk if the business struggles.

What makes a pest control deal fundable:

To get a number from Ventas, send the asking price and the vendor's split between goodwill, vehicles, gear and stock, two to three years of financials and BAS, the contract and inspection register, the vehicle list with any finance on it, your licence position, and whether you own property. Start at business acquisition finance, read finance to buy another business, or test a repayment on the secured business loan calculator. Finance is subject to lender assessment and approval.

Sources

This is general information only and not financial, credit, or tax advice. Figures are indicative market data from the sources listed, not Ventas offers, and move with the market. Consider your own circumstances and speak to a professional. All finance is subject to lender assessment and approval.

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to buy a pest control business in Australia?

Independent listings run from $45,000 for a one-person Tasmanian round to $480,000 for a 34-year regional business with a team, and one Queensland firm asks $999,999. Franchise resales start at $15,000. Add stock, legal costs, any state duty, licence changes and working capital.

What multiple do pest control businesses sell for?

Miro Capital puts owner-operated pest control at 2 to 3 times adjusted earnings and systemised businesses with commercial contracts at 3 to 5 times EBITDA. Listings here that show earnings ask about 1.1 to 1.9 times, and asking prices sit at about 0.6 to 1.1 times revenue (our arithmetic).

Do I need a licence to buy a pest control business?

Licences belong to people, not businesses. NSW licenses individuals, Queensland needs a Queensland Health licence plus a QBCC licence for termite work, and Western Australia also registers the business. In Western Australia, and under the Queensland regulation, an unlicensed owner can run a business that employs a licensed technician.

Are termite businesses worth more than general pest control?

Miro Capital adds 0.5 to 1 times to the multiple for termite programs, and says 40 per cent or more of revenue from documented programs attracts stronger offers. The catch is repeat work: annual inspections and barrier top-ups recur, but installs for builders depend on construction. Ask for the inspection schedule and the split.

Can I get finance to buy a pest control business?

Often, with a larger deposit. Vehicles and gear fund on equipment finance, goodwill needs a transferable contract book and clean BAS, and property usually backs the gap. Lenders also check who holds the licence. Approval depends on trading history, owner dependence and security, and is subject to lender assessment.

CM
Reviewed by Caleb Morehu, Co-founder, Ventas Asset Lending. Caleb structures asset, property-backed and development finance and negotiates directly with lenders. Every figure on this page is checked against what lenders are actually approving. About Ventas.

Get your number from the lender panel

The figures above are indicative. Tell us what you are buying and we will come back with the real rate and repayment, usually within a day. No upfront fees and no credit check to get a quote.

No upfront fees. We are paid by the lender at settlement.

Contracts, vans and the funding

Send us the asking price, the contract book and the van list. We will show you how goodwill and vehicles are funded, usually within a day.

This article is general information only and not financial, credit, or tax advice. Ventas Asset Lending is a finance broker, not a lender. Approvals are subject to lender assessment. Consider your own circumstances and speak to a qualified professional, including your accountant for any tax questions.

📞 Call now Get a quote →