Cost guides

What it costs to buy a takeaway or pizza shop in Australia

Ventas Asset Lending  |  Reviewed by Caleb Morehu  |  Updated 23 October 2026

Australian takeaway shops are listed from about $49,000 for a 35-year-old Sydney pizza shop to $500,000 for a Pizza Hut franchise resale. Independents in our survey ask $49,000 to $189,000, mostly 8 to 15 times weekly turnover (our arithmetic). Rent, lease length and delivery app sales decide whether the profit is real.

$49k to $500kasking prices on 19 live listings across five states
7.6 to 19.9xasking price as a multiple of weekly turnover on 11 listings (our arithmetic)
30%Uber Eats marketplace commission when Uber delivers (16% self-delivery)
12.03%cafe, restaurant and takeaway closure rate, year to July 2026 (all industries 6.69%)

A takeaway shop is priced on the profit left after the owner is paid, but sellers advertise weekly takings because it is the simpler number. That is why two shops taking $6,500 a week can ask $50,000 and $85,000. Rent, the years left on the lease, how much of the trade runs through delivery apps and, for a franchise, the fees and refit the franchisor can require all move the price. This guide sets out 19 live listings across five states, how shops are priced, franchise resales, delivery app costs, the costs on top, and how the purchase is funded.

What takeaway shops sell for

If you are weighing a sit-down venue instead, read our guide to buying a restaurant. A takeaway shop has no table service and usually no liquor licence, so it costs less to buy and fit out, but it runs on thin margins. Bsale's average asking price for its takeaway food category is $315,222, but that category also holds bakeries, cafes and larger venues. The table surveys independent shops on Bsale on 22 October 2026, none marked sold or under offer when we opened it. Figures are the vendor's, indicative market data and not Ventas offers. SAV means stock at valuation, paid on top. WIWO means walk in, walk out, with plant and stock included.

ListingFormatTurnover or profit shownRent shownAsking price
Chelsea, VIC (Bsale 682225)Pizza, 5 days a weekAbout $6,500 a week$735.69 a week, 3 plus 3 years from Nov 2025$85,000 plus SAV
Balwyn, VIC (Bsale 682238)Kebab shopAbout $6,500 a week$951.91 a week, 5 plus 5 years from Apr 2023$50,000 plus SAV
Fitzroy, VIC (Bsale 678931)Kebab shopTurnover $390,000 a year, about $7,500 a weekNot disclosed, about 4 years left plus a 10 year option$149,000 WIWO
Glenroy, VIC (Bsale 689914)Pizza, evenings, 30 seatsNot disclosed$4,400 a month, lease to 2039$175,000
Thirlmere, NSW (Bsale 686671)Pizza, under management$8,000 plus a week, profit $1,800 a week$420 a week$99,000
Lower North Shore, Sydney (Bsale 689553)Pizza, 35 years$6,000 a week, profit $2,000 a week$1,050 a week$49,000 plus SAV
Inner West, Sydney (Bsale 689922)Chicken shop, 35 years$9,100 a week, profit $1,800 a week$2,270 a week$69,000 plus SAV
Menai, NSW (Bsale 680833)Fish and chips$20,000 a week, seller profit about $160,000 a yearNot disclosed, lease to 2032$189,000 in text, $139,000 in header
Stanthorpe, QLD (Bsale 687602)Fish bar, 6 daysTurnover $217,000 a year$566.50 a week$55,000 WIWO
Townsville, QLD (Bsale 689261)Kebab, two stores$25,000 to $30,000 a month per storeNot disclosed$175,000 plus stock
Adelaide beachside suburb, SA (Bsale 687879)Chicken and seafood, 5.5 days$10,000 a weekNot disclosed$98,000 (title adds +SAV)
Balcatta, WA (Bsale 685678)Pizza, 5 nightsNot disclosed$310 a week$150,000 plus SAV
Manjimup, WA (Bsale 689151)Burger shopNot disclosedNot disclosed$180,000 including plant and stock

Three things stand out. Takings do not set the price alone: Chelsea and Balwyn both take about $6,500 a week and ask $85,000 and $50,000, and the gap sits in the lease and rent. Profit is rarely shown. Only four of the 13 give a usable figure, and Fitzroy's page shows $390,000 of turnover beside a net profit of $4,500 with no period. And most Bsale pages carry a note that the key features are AI generated and must be confirmed with the seller. Treat the table as a list of questions, not a price list.

How takeaway shops are priced

Sellers talk in weekly takings. We could not find a published Australian broker rule for takeaway shops based on weekly turnover, so the table works out what the listings above imply. Published guidance prices independents at 1.5 to 2.5 times seller's discretionary earnings (SDE, profit with the owner's wage and one-off costs added back), plus stock: 1.5 to 1.8 times for owner-centric shops earning under $120,000, and 1.8 to 2.2 times for $120,000 to $250,000 with five or more years of lease left (businessforsale.com.au, 25 August 2026).

ListingPrice divided by weekly turnoverPrice divided by annual profit shownRent as share of turnover
Inner West chicken shop7.6x0.7x24.9%
Balwyn kebab7.7xNot shown14.6%
Lower North Shore pizza8.2x0.5x17.5%
Menai fish and chips9.4x1.2xNot shown
Adelaide chicken and seafood9.8xNot shownNot shown
Thirlmere pizza12.4x1.1x5.2%
Townsville kebab, two stores12.6x to 15.2xNot shownNot shown
Chelsea pizza13.1xNot shown11.3%
Stanthorpe fish bar13.2xNot shown13.6%
Fitzroy kebab19.9xNot shownNot shown

Our arithmetic, on seller figures: asking prices sit at 7.6 to 19.9 times weekly turnover, and most land between 8 and 15. The four listings that show profit imply 0.5 to 1.2 times annual profit, below the guide's range. A low multiple on a stated profit is a reason to test the profit, not a bargain. Rent is the check. The ATO's 2023-24 benchmarks for takeaway food services put rent at 10 to 15 per cent of turnover and cost of sales at 36 to 43 per cent for businesses turning over $200,001 to $600,000. Inner West pays about 25 per cent in rent and Lower North Shore about 17.5 per cent, which explains their thin profit. Listings mix GST bases, so treat ratios as approximate.

Franchise resales: Domino's, Crust, Pizza Hut and Red Rooster

Branded stores usually ask more than independents because the brand brings systems and lender appetite, but it also takes a share of sales and controls the refit. Our franchise costs guide covers the burger, chicken and gym names. This table covers pizza and chicken resales.

ListingBrandWhat the listing showsAsking price
Melbourne, VIC (Bsale 689917)Bubba Pizza, 24 year brandOne of four Bubba resales on Bsale at $99,000 to $129,000. Turnover and profit not disclosed, a six figure profit claimed, delivery platforms and tech package included$129,000
Lilydale, VIC (Bsale 689909)Bubba PizzaSame wording, no figures$99,000
Lower North Shore, Sydney (Bsale 664026)Crust PizzaRun under full management, 7 days. Training and transfer fees listed without amounts$399,000 plus SAV
Western Sydney, NSW (BusinessSales NSW350)Pizza HutLease to 2029 plus a 5 year option. Training, transfer and franchise fees and rental bond listed without amounts, financials for registered users$500,000 plus stock
Perth, WA (Bsale 688343)Red RoosterTurnover $1.1m in FY26, $18,000 to $20,000 a week, $150,000 of transferable plant, no refit required in the current franchise term$215,000 plus SAV
Joondalup, WA (Bsale 630348)Chicken N Fish, one of six WA storesFinancials not disclosed$200,000

For Domino's, a July 2026 guide citing its disclosure document puts an existing store at about $500,000 to $850,000 plus GST and a new store at $400,000 to $650,000 plus GST. The same guide lists a $14,000 plus GST franchise fee, $25,000 plus GST training, a 7 per cent royalty, a 6 per cent advertising levy and fit-out and equipment of $200,000 to $350,000, with banks usually financing about 60 per cent (RosterElf, figures indicative). We found no published transfer fee for Domino's, Crust or Pizza Hut. Red Rooster Perth asks 10.8 to 11.9 times weekly turnover (our arithmetic).

Three checks before you sign. Refit. Red Rooster Perth needs no refit in the current term, so ask every franchise seller when the next one falls due, what it must include and who pays. Brand health. Pizza Hut Australia, with around 300 stores, lost $1 million last financial year and has announced a $10 million reset with a new store design (Inside Retail, 3 September 2026). Domino's Australia and New Zealand same-store sales fell 4.7 per cent in FY26 and it plans a new pricing and operating model (Motley Fool), though franchisee EBITDA across the group rose 11.3 per cent over 12 months (Franchise Executives). Price a resale off the store's profit, not the brand's headline. Paperwork. The franchisor must give you the disclosure document at least 14 days before you sign (ACCC). Use a franchising lawyer and accountant (business.gov.au).

Delivery apps and what they do to profit

Menulog stopped taking orders in Australia from midnight on 26 November 2025, leaving Uber Eats and DoorDash as the dominant apps (Mediaweek). Uber Eats publishes marketplace commission of 30 per cent when Uber delivers, 16 per cent for self-delivery and 8 per cent for pick-up. Orders through your own Uber Eats webshop are 25, 6 and 6 per cent. Take cost of sales at 38 per cent, inside the ATO range above. A 30 per cent commission leaves 32 per cent of each order for wages, rent, power and profit (our arithmetic), before any menu markup. A marketplace guide calls 50 per cent or more of turnover from delivery apps a red flag.

Listings rarely show the split. Townsville advertises Uber Eats, Red Rooster Perth cites high Uber Eats demand, Balcatta cites online ordering, and a Port Elliot, SA pizza bar offers no deliveries. None gives a percentage. Ask for 12 months of app statements and the sales split by channel.

What you pay on top of the price

The asking price is rarely the cheque. These sit on top, and a lender will ask you to show them.

Financing a takeaway shop purchase

Lenders are cautious about takeaway shops. CreditorWatch measured a 12.03 per cent closure rate for cafes, restaurants and takeaway businesses in the 12 months to July 2026, against 6.69 per cent across all industries, and 10.21 per cent were 60 or more days in arrears. A shop is small, owner-run, often on a short lease, and priced on goodwill that leaves with the owner. Expect to fund a large share yourself. Branded franchises gear better, with banks usually financing about 60 per cent of a Domino's. Independents will sit lower, and appetite for small acquisition loans varies, with some lenders setting minimum loan sizes. Ventas is a finance broker, not a lender, so we do not quote rates.

Illustrative only, subject to lender assessment. A realistic purchase at a $150,000 asking price, in line with the Balcatta and Fitzroy listings:

ItemAmount
Goodwill$70,000
Plant and equipment (oven, fryers, fridges, POS)$80,000
Asking price$150,000
Stock at valuation$8,000
Legal, accounting and due diligence$6,000
Food safety set-up, council and lease transfer costs$2,000
Working capital buffer for wages, rent and suppliers$24,000
Total cash needed, before any transfer duty$190,000

And how it is typically funded across lender types:

Funding layerAmountWhat it coversSecured on
Business acquisition loan$45,000Part of the goodwillBusiness assets, personal guarantees, lease consent
Equipment finance$30,000Part of the plant and equipmentThe equipment itself
Your funds: savings or a property-backed loan$115,000Rest of goodwill and plant, stock, costs and working capitalCash, or your home or other property
Total$190,000

Debt here is half the asking price. Equipment finance is valued on what used ovens, fryers and fridges would resell for, which can be less than the vendor allocates. A property-backed loan secured on your home or another property can fund the equity gap, or most of the purchase, because the lender relies on the property instead of the shop. The cost is that your property is at risk if the shop fails.

What makes a takeaway deal fundable:

To get a number from Ventas, send the listing, the vendor's split between goodwill, plant and stock, two to three years of financials and BAS, 12 months of weekly turnover and app statements, the lease with its term and options, and your experience and security. Start at business acquisition finance, read how a franchise purchase is funded, or see finance for cafes and restaurants for equipment and fit-out. Finance is subject to lender assessment and approval.

Sources

This is general information only and not financial, credit, or tax advice. Figures are indicative market data from the sources listed, not Ventas offers, and move with the market. Consider your own circumstances and speak to a professional. All finance is subject to lender assessment and approval.

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to buy a takeaway or pizza shop in Australia?

Live listings run from about $49,000 for a 35-year-old Sydney pizza shop to $500,000 for a Pizza Hut resale. Independents in our survey ask $49,000 to $189,000. Add stock, legal and due diligence, food safety set-up, any state duty and working capital.

How are takeaway shops valued?

Published guidance prices independents at 1.5 to 2.5 times seller's discretionary earnings, plus stock. Sellers quote weekly takings, and the independent listings here imply 7.6 to 19.9 times weekly turnover (our arithmetic). Rent and lease length decide whether the profit is real.

How much do delivery apps cost a takeaway shop?

Uber Eats publishes marketplace commission of 30 per cent when Uber delivers, 16 per cent for self-delivery and 8 per cent for pick-up. With cost of sales near 38 per cent, a 30 per cent commission leaves about 32 per cent of each order for wages, rent and profit.

What does a Domino's or other pizza franchise resale cost?

A July 2026 guide citing Domino's disclosure document puts an existing store at about $500,000 to $850,000 plus GST, with a 7 per cent royalty and 6 per cent advertising levy. Crust and Pizza Hut resales here ask $399,000 and $500,000. Transfer fees were not published.

Can I get finance to buy a takeaway shop?

Often, but not always. Lenders treat takeaways as higher risk and expect a large share from you. Typical support is a business acquisition loan on goodwill, equipment finance on the plant, and property security for any gap. Approval depends on trading history, lease term, experience and security.

CM
Reviewed by Caleb Morehu, Co-founder, Ventas Asset Lending. Caleb structures asset, property-backed and development finance and negotiates directly with lenders. Every figure on this page is checked against what lenders are actually approving. About Ventas.

Get your number from the lender panel

The figures above are indicative. Tell us what you are buying and we will come back with the real rate and repayment, usually within a day. No upfront fees and no credit check to get a quote.

No upfront fees. We are paid by the lender at settlement.

The shop and the funding

Send us the listing, the weekly turnover and the lease terms. We will tell you what is fundable and how, usually within a day.

This article is general information only and not financial, credit, or tax advice. Ventas Asset Lending is a finance broker, not a lender. Approvals are subject to lender assessment. Consider your own circumstances and speak to a qualified professional, including your accountant for any tax questions.

📞 Call now Get a quote →