Cost guides

What an EV charging station costs for a business in Australia

Ventas Asset Lending  |  Reviewed by Caleb Morehu  |  Updated 26 October 2026

A business EV charger costs about $1,500 to $2,600 for one 22 kW AC unit at a simple site, and up to $10,000 once switchboard and cable work are added. A 50 kW DC fast charger runs $25,000 to $50,000 installed, and 150 kW units $80,000 to $150,000 or more. Grid connection can add six figures.

$1,500 to $10,000installed cost of one 22 kW AC charger, from a simple site to one needing switchboard and cable work
$25,000 to $150,000+installed cost of a DC fast charger, 50 kW up to 150 kW and above (EVSE Australia)
$90,000grid connection for an eight-bay Ampol site of up to 200 kW a bay, on a dynamic Ausgrid agreement
$3,000 a plugfederal DRIVEN rebate, for dealers and repairers only, open to 30 April 2027

A commercial EV charger is not one price. A wall-mounted 22 kW AC unit can be bought for about $1,100 to $2,300, while a 150 kW DC charger can cost $80,000 to $150,000 or more installed, with a network upgrade on top if the site needs one. The spread comes from the power rating, the switchboard and cable run, and the grid. This guide sets out published Australian prices for AC and DC chargers, what sits around the hardware, which grants are open, what a charger can earn, and how a business funds the project. It suits fleets, car parks, service stations, hotels and shopping centres.

What commercial EV chargers cost

This guide covers business sites, not home chargers. The prices below are published Australian prices checked on 22 October 2026. They are indicative market data from retailers and installers, not Ventas offers, and most pages do not say whether GST is included. Unit only means the charger without installation. Installed means the installer's range for a finished job.

AC chargers (7 to 22 kW), used for staff, guest and fleet parking.

ChargerPublished priceWhat it coversSource
Single 7 kW AC charger, existing single-phase supply, short cable run$900 to $1,300InstalledEVSE Australia (Sydney)
Fox ESS A-Series 22 kW, three-phase, tethered$1,099Unit onlyZecar online price list
Teltonika EVC2 22 kW, three-phase, tethered, OCPP 1.6J$1,329.43 ex GST ($1,462.37 inc GST)Unit onlyPB Tech
Delta AC MAX smart 22 kW, three-phase$2,290Unit onlyZecar online price list
Single 22 kW AC charger on a three-phase supply$1,500 to $2,500Installed, switchboard check neededEVSE Australia (Sydney)
Autel MaxiCharger AC 22 kW and Wallbox Pulsar Max 22 kW$2,248 and $2,598Supplied and installedE-Green Electrical (Sydney, December 2025)
Wallbox Pulsar Plus 22 kW, three-phase ready$2,000 to $2,600Installed, short cable run (from a home install guide, so a floor for a simple site)Connect Energy (Brisbane, September 2026)
AC Level 2 charger, any size$1,500 to $6,000Installed, with labour and cablingKM Electric (Sydney, May 2026)
22 kW AC charger$5,000 to $10,000InstalledQuality Energy (Melbourne, October 2025)
4 to 6 AC chargers with load management$8,000 to $20,000Installed, whole job including switchboard worksEVSE Australia (Sydney)

DC fast chargers (50 kW and above), used for public sites, service stations and busy fleets.

ChargerPublished priceWhat it coversSource
Ocular Atlas Pro 60 kW and 120 kW, dual CCS2Not published, quote onlyUnit onlyEVSE Australia product pages
DC fast charger, 50 to 350 kW$30,000 to $150,000+ a unitUnit onlyQuality Energy (Melbourne, October 2025)
DC fast charger$15,000 to $50,000+ a unitUnit onlyKM Electric (Sydney, May 2026)
DC fast charger, 50 kW$25,000 to $50,000Installed, three-phase, network approval and civil works often neededEVSE Australia (Sydney)
DC fast charger, 150 kW and above$80,000 to $150,000+Installed, may need a grid upgradeEVSE Australia (Sydney)
DC fast charger$25,000 to $100,000+Installed, with infrastructure upgradesKM Electric (Sydney, May 2026)
Installation for a Melbourne business site, any charger type$5,000 to $50,000 a siteInstallation onlyQuality Energy (Melbourne, October 2025)

Three things stand out. First, the same 22 kW rating is $1,100 to $2,600 as a unit or a simple install, and $5,000 to $10,000 in the Melbourne guide. The pages do not explain the gap, so get at least two quotes. Second, Australian suppliers rarely publish DC prices. EVSE Australia lists its 60 kW and 120 kW chargers as in stock with a Contact Us button, and the two installers that publish a hardware range disagree ($15,000 to $50,000+ against $30,000 to $150,000+). Treat DC figures as ranges until you hold a written quote. Third, we found no published commercial price for Western Australia, South Australia, Tasmania, the ACT or the Northern Territory, and network rules differ by state, so a Sydney price is a guide and not a quote.

Switchboard, cable and grid connection costs

The charger is rarely the whole bill. A 22 kW unit needs a three-phase supply and a switchboard check, a group of chargers needs load management, and a DC charger can need a bigger network connection than the site has. These are the published figures.

ItemPublished figureSource
Switchboard and electrical upgrade$800 to $3,500 (Sydney). $1,800 to $3,500 (Brisbane)KM Electric. Connect Energy
Trenching and cabling$500 to $3,000+KM Electric
Compliance and permits$150 to $500KM Electric
Grid connection, eight-bay Ampol site on the M1 north of Wyong, up to 200 kW a bay$90,000 on a dynamic connection with Ausgrid, against a multimillion-dollar conventional connectionThe Driven, 21 September 2026
Minimum connection in NSW fast charging grants round 4400 kVA in metro areas, 276 kVA in regional areasNSW Government
Network upgrade cap, WA Charge Up round 3 (closed)Up to $150,000 a site (Western Power), $225,000 (Horizon Power)WA Government

Grid cost is the swing factor. The Ampol and Ausgrid site paid $90,000 because Ausgrid agreed a connection that can be cut back on the two or three days a year the local grid is under pressure. The article describes the conventional alternative as multimillion dollars. For public high-power sites, NSW reports that, as of December 2025, $76 million of co-funding across rounds 1 to 3 backed 1,032 bays at 184 sites and drew $195 million of private investment. If those two figures cover the full project cost, that is about $271 million, or roughly $1.5 million a site and $263,000 a bay (our arithmetic). Round 4's caps point the same way: a metro station that hits the $300,000 cap at 40% costs at least $750,000, and a regional one at the $550,000 cap and 50% costs at least $1.1 million (our arithmetic). Those are 4-bay and 3-bay stations with at least two 240 kW or 175 kW DC chargers, far bigger than a hotel or depot install.

Ask your network operator for a connection offer before you pay for hardware. It is the one cost you cannot estimate from a price list.

Software, network fees and warranty

Few suppliers publish these. Chargefox's host page lists no fees. It says the host controls the price drivers pay and that Chargefox bills drivers and settles to the host each month. EVSE Australia says its Exploren platform carries "a small data management fee" per charger, plus possible annual internet data and 4G fees, with amounts given by phone. The Ocular DC pages list a two-year warranty. WA's Charge Up program required a two-year software subscription from an approved supplier, and a two-year maintenance plan for public chargers, so treat both as normal line items.

Before you sign, ask each supplier in writing for the platform fee per charger, SIM and data charges, any share of driver payments, the warranty length, and the price of a service plan. Your electricity tariff, including any demand charge from your retailer, is a running cost that depends on your own bill, so model it from that.

Grants and incentives: what is open

Programs open and close often. This is the position on 22 October 2026, taken from the official pages.

ProgramWho can applyWhat it paysStatus
DRIVEN Charger Rebate Stream (federal)Licensed motor dealers and automotive repairersUp to $3,000 per fixed smart plug or portable DC charger, up to $21,000 a site for chargers, minimum $5,000 eligible spendOpen, closes 5pm AEST 30 April 2027
DRIVEN Charger Grant Stream (federal)Builders of public fast charging at dealerships and repairers$20 million pool, up to $8 million an applicationClosed 28 August 2026
NSW EV Fleets Incentive (kick-start funding)ABN holders running 3 or more vehicles in NSW and buying new electric vehiclesAC: up to $3,000 a port for cars and vans to 3.5 t. DC to 60 kW: 50% of cost, up to $30,000 a portOpen, closes 5pm 30 November 2026
NSW EV Kerbside Charging Grants round 3Charge point operators in 37 local government areas$100,000 to $1,000,000 an applicantOpen, closes 5pm 21 December 2026
NSW Fast Charging Grants round 4Charge point operatorsMetro: 40% up to $300,000 a station. Regional: 50% up to $550,000 a stationClosed 24 April 2026
WA Charge Up round 3Small and medium businesses under 200 staff, councils, not-for-profitsUp to 50% of eligible costs. Install caps $5,000 to $20,000 a siteClosed 30 June 2025

Most small businesses cannot claim a charger-only grant today. The federal rebate is for dealers and repairers, and the NSW incentive is tied to buying electric vehicles. NSW also announced a further $11.5 million fleet round on 19 September 2026, with up to $8,000 per DC port and $2,000 per AC port for fleets of 21 or more vehicles. The release gave no dates. NRMA's summary, last updated 19 June 2026, lists the business charger programs in the Northern Territory, the ACT, Victoria and Tasmania as closed. Confirm any program on its official page before you budget around it.

What a charger earns

Public networks charge drivers roughly $0.43 to $0.73 a kWh: Tesla Supercharger $0.43 to $0.69, Chargefox $0.45 to $0.60, Evie $0.58 to $0.73 and Jolt $0.46 (Evee roundup, updated 22 March 2026, operator sources not stated). Each 10,000 kWh sold grosses $4,300 to $7,300 (our arithmetic). That is before your electricity cost, platform fees and any payment share, so gross revenue overstates what you keep.

Fleets, workplaces and hotels usually do not resell power. For them the return is fuel avoided and a reason for staff or guests to choose the site. Either way, use decides payback. A DC charger that sits idle earns nothing against a repayment, so ask the installer for expected hours and kWh in the site plan.

Financing an EV charging project

EV chargers are fixed business equipment, and many lenders will fund them, but appetite is mixed. The units from established makers on a fleet or workplace site are the easy part. Lenders are more cautious about public DC sites with no trading history, about trenching and network works that stay in the ground and add little security, and about hosts who do not own the land, where the lease needs enough term to cover the loan and the landlord must consent. Some lenders cap installation costs inside the facility and some fund them in full, so the panel matters. Ventas is a finance broker, not a lender, so we do not quote rates here. They change with the lender, the security and the file.

Illustrative only, subject to lender assessment. A hotel adds one 50 kW DC charger and four 22 kW AC chargers:

ItemAmount
50 kW DC charger, supplied and installed$45,000
Four 22 kW AC chargers with load management, installed$14,000
Switchboard upgrade, trenching and longer cable runs$8,000
Network connection application and upgrade works (a site allowance, from nil to six figures)$25,000
Design, approvals, commissioning and first-year software$5,000
Total project cost, ex GST$97,000

And how it is typically funded across lender types:

Funding layerAmountWhat it coversSecured on
Equipment finance: chattel mortgage or lease$45,000Most of the DC and AC chargers, installedThe chargers themselves
Secured business loan or property-backed loan$25,000The network connection worksYour property or other business assets
Your funds$27,000Balance of the chargers, switchboard and trenching, design and softwareCash
Total$97,000

Debt here is about 72 per cent of the project, so expect to put in a real share. If a grant applies, check when it is paid before you count it as a deposit. A property-backed loan can cover the site works and connection, which equipment finance values poorly. Ask your accountant how GST and depreciation apply to charging equipment.

What makes a charger deal fundable:

To get a number from Ventas, send the charger quote split into hardware, installation and network works, the site address, whether you own or lease it, and the grants you have applied for. Start at EV finance, read can I finance EV chargers, or pair the chargers with a solar system through solar equipment finance and solar and battery finance. Finance is subject to lender assessment and approval.

Sources

This is general information only and not financial, credit, or tax advice. Figures are indicative market data from the sources listed, not Ventas offers, and move with the market. Consider your own circumstances and speak to a professional. All finance is subject to lender assessment and approval.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a commercial EV charging station cost in Australia?

A single 22 kW AC charger costs about $1,500 to $2,600 installed at a simple site and up to $10,000 with switchboard and cable work. A 50 kW DC fast charger runs $25,000 to $50,000 installed, and 150 kW units $80,000 to $150,000 or more. Grid connection and grants change the total, so get written quotes.

How much does a DC fast charger cost for a business?

EVSE Australia puts a 50 kW unit at $25,000 to $50,000 installed and a 150 kW or larger unit at $80,000 to $150,000 or more. Other installers quote hardware alone at $15,000 to $50,000 or $30,000 to $150,000. Suppliers rarely publish DC list prices, so ask for a quote that separates hardware, installation and network works.

Are there grants for business EV chargers in 2026?

Fewer than before. On 22 October 2026 the federal DRIVEN rebate, up to $3,000 a plug, is open to dealers and repairers until 30 April 2027, and the NSW EV Fleets Incentive is open until 30 November 2026 for fleets buying electric vehicles. NSW fast charging round 4 and the DRIVEN grant stream have closed. Check each official page first.

Does an EV charging site need a grid upgrade?

A single 22 kW charger needs a three-phase supply and a switchboard check. DC fast chargers, and groups of AC units, can exceed the supply a site has. Grid costs run from nil to six figures: an Ampol site with eight bays of up to 200 kW paid $90,000 on a dynamic connection. Ask your network operator for a connection offer before buying hardware.

Can I finance EV chargers and the installation?

Often yes. Chargers are fixed business equipment, and many lenders let installation sit in the same facility, though some cap it. Trenching and network works add little security, so a property-backed loan or your own funds may cover them. Lenders look at the site, the lease and who will use the chargers. Finance is subject to lender assessment.

CM
Reviewed by Caleb Morehu, Co-founder, Ventas Asset Lending. Caleb structures asset, property-backed and development finance and negotiates directly with lenders. Every figure on this page is checked against what lenders are actually approving. About Ventas.

Get your number from the lender panel

The figures above are indicative. Tell us what you are buying and we will come back with the real rate and repayment, usually within a day. No upfront fees and no credit check to get a quote.

No upfront fees. We are paid by the lender at settlement.

The chargers, then the finance

Tell us the number and type of chargers and the site. We will come back with a structure, usually within a day.

This article is general information only and not financial, credit, or tax advice. Ventas Asset Lending is a finance broker, not a lender. Approvals are subject to lender assessment. Consider your own circumstances and speak to a qualified professional, including your accountant for any tax questions.

📞 Call now Get a quote →