What a Scania truck costs in Australia, new and used
Scania publishes no Australian price list, so a new truck is quoted to spec. The 11 used prime movers we opened across five states ask $54,545 to $149,000 ex GST, from a 2015 G440 with 635,000 km to a 2014 R560 V8 with 205,000 km. Kilometres, engine rating and the weight the truck is rated to pull move the price most.
A Scania is priced like any heavy truck: kilometres first, then the engine and the weight it is rated to pull, then the cab and the body. That is why a 2012 R560 with 1,000,000 km asks $60,000 ex GST while a 2014 R560 from the same Toowoomba seller, with 205,000 km, asks $149,000. This guide sets out what 11 used Scania prime movers across five states ask, the current range, what moves a price, how Scania sits against Volvo and Kenworth, and how the purchase is funded. Figures are sellers' asking prices, indicative market data and not Ventas offers.
What Scania prime movers are listed for
The table lists 11 used Scania prime movers from Truck Dealers Australia and Machines4U, opened on 3 November 2026. Prices are shown as the seller stated them, and the last column converts to ex GST (our arithmetic, the inc GST price divided by 1.1). Price depends on spec, so read the table alongside the Volvo and Kenworth comparison further down. For the wider prime mover market, see our prime mover prices guide.
| Listing | Truck and spec | Kilometres | Asking price | Ex GST |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Geraldton, WA (Truck Dealers AKv, private) | 2015 G440, automatic, 3-axle with separate sleeper cab | 635,000 | $60,000 inc GST | $54,545 |
| Toowoomba, QLD (Machines4U 1260158) | 2012 R560 6x4, DC16 560 hp, 14-speed Opticruise | 1,000,000 | $60,000 ex GST ($66,000 inc) | $60,000 |
| Campbellfield, VIC (Truck Dealers 61U) | 2015 R560, 560 hp, automatic, 75,000 GCM | 1,172,339 | $75,000 inc GST | $68,182 |
| Green Fields, SA (Truck Dealers Bbh) | 2019 R500 (listed as R Series), 500 hp, automated manual, 75,000 kg GCM | 872,472 | $79,900 inc GST | $72,636 |
| Welshpool, WA (Machines4U 1289218) | 2011 R480 6x4, 12.7 litre Euro 5, 480 hp | 697,641 | $85,000 ex GST ($93,500 inc) | $85,000 |
| Freemans Reach, NSW (Machines4U 1285508, two units) | 2018 R620 V8 6x4 sleeper, automatic, 92 tonne rated | 515,000 and 742,000, split by unit not shown | $98,000 ex GST each ($107,800 inc) | $98,000 |
| Campbellfield, VIC (Truck Dealers Afi) | 2018 R560, 560 hp, automatic | 792,247 | $100,000 inc GST | $90,909 |
| Campbellfield, VIC (Truck Dealers Afd) | 2019 G440 6x4 sleeper, automatic (description says G450) | 799,233 | $110,000 inc GST | $100,000 |
| Campbellfield, VIC (Truck Dealers AgX) | 2019 R650 high roof 6x4, 650 hp, automatic, 92,000 GCM | 987,335 | $125,000 inc GST | $113,636 |
| Toowoomba, QLD (Machines4U 896607) | 2014 R560 6x4, DC16 V8 560 hp, 2,700 Nm, 130,000 kg GCM | 205,000 | $149,000 ex GST ($163,900 inc) | $149,000 |
| Truganina, VIC (Truck Dealers 137721-APt, private) | 2021 R540, engine and gearbox Not disclosed | 599,000 | $155,000 inc GST (text says excl gov charges) | $140,909 |
Three things stand out. Kilometres outweigh age: the 2012 R560 at 1,000,000 km asks $60,000 ex GST, while the 2014 R560 at 205,000 km asks $149,000, a gap of $89,000 for 795,000 fewer kilometres (our arithmetic). The two Toowoomba trucks also differ in rating, with the 2014 truck listed at 130,000 kg GCM and the 2012 truck's GCM Not disclosed. Rating and power add to the price: the 2019 R650 rated to 92,000 asks $125,000 inc GST at 987,335 km, while the 2019 R500 rated to 75,000 kg asks $79,900 inc GST at 872,472 km, a gap of $45,100 inc GST for 114,863 more kilometres (our arithmetic). And the market we found is old and high kilometre. Every truck here is a 2011 to 2021 build with 205,000 km or more, so this table says little about near-new Scanias, which we could not open. Truck Dealers also shows the Green Fields R500 under a second dealer at the same price and kilometres, counted once here, and the Toowoomba 2014 R560 appears on Farm Tender as listing 107021 at the same price, also counted once.
Read the listings carefully. The Campbellfield G440 is a G440 in the title and a G450 in the text, the Truganina R540 mixes inc GST and excl gov charges, and the Freemans Reach advert does not say which odometer belongs to which truck. Confirm each point in writing before you pay a deposit.
The Scania range and what a new one is
Scania Australia's truck range page lists seven cab families and no prices. A dealer quotes a new truck to spec.
| Cab | What Scania says it is for |
|---|---|
| L-series | Low-entry cab for urban work |
| P-series | The most versatile range, for urban, regional and construction work |
| G-series | Comfort-focused cab with storage and space |
| R-series | Premium long-haul cab |
| S-series | Long-distance comfort, flat floor, luxury interior |
| Crewcab | Seats up to eight |
| XT | Rough terrain and varying conditions |
Engines matter more to price than the cab. Scania's 13 litre Super engine spans 420 to 560 hp with up to 2,800 Nm of torque, and the 560 is aimed at B-double interstate work (Truck and Bus News, March 2023, and Scania Australia). The 500 P Super is a 12.74 litre, 500 hp six cylinder with 2,650 Nm for urban P-cab work, available to order from 2025 (Scania Australia). The V8 is still on the range page, paired with Opticruise. Scania reports a record 1,250 trucks delivered in Australia in 2023 and fuel efficiency at least 8 per cent better (Scania Australia). Those are Scania's own claims.
We found no published new price for any of these. Truck and Bus News tested a Super 460 P and a Super 560 and gave no price either. If you are budgeting for a new truck, ask a dealer for a build sheet and compare it with the used listings above.
What moves a Scania's price
- Kilometres. Six of the 11 listings show more than 700,000 km, and the two highest are 1,000,000 km and 1,172,339 km.
- Engine and rating. The V8 trucks (the 2014 R560 and the 2018 R620) and the R650 are listed as rated to 92,000 or 130,000 kg GCM, which suits heavier or road train work. The R500 and the 2015 R560 are listed at 75,000 kg. B-double work is the target for the 560 Super (Scania Australia).
- Cab and axle layout. The R650 is a high roof 6x4 and the G440 a sleeper 6x4. Rigids, tippers and tankers are priced to the body as well as the chassis.
- GST basis and seller. Dealers mostly quote inc GST, Machines4U sellers ex GST, and private sellers vary.
Who buys a Scania, and for what, shapes which rows matter. Owner operators and linehaul fleets look at the R and S cabs with 500 to 560 hp. Tipper and construction fleets look at G, P and XT. Refrigerated and tanker operators buy a P or G cab on a rigid or a prime mover with the body added. Check our Volvo truck prices guide if you are weighing the two.
Scania against Volvo and Kenworth
The three brands do not publish prices, so the only comparison is asking prices on the used market, and those rows are not like for like. Our Volvo guide (29 October 2026) lists a 2019 FH540 with 640,035 km and a rebuilt engine at $219,950 inc GST, a 2020 FH540 with 1,344,232 km at $105,888 inc GST, and a 2022 FH600 with 695,383 km at $239,000 inc GST. Our Kenworth prices guide (23 August 2026) puts a T909 at three to five years old at $280,000 to $410,000 ex GST and at eight to ten years old at $170,000 to $240,000 ex GST.
Set against that, the Scanias we opened are older and carry more kilometres. The nearest comparison is the 2019 R650 at $113,636 ex GST with 987,335 km against the 2019 FH540 at $199,955 ex GST (the Volvo guide's figure) with 640,035 km and a rebuilt engine. That says the extra price for the Volvo bought a rebuilt engine and 347,300 fewer kilometres, not a brand premium (our arithmetic). A fair comparison needs the same age, rating and kilometres, and we did not find enough Scania listings under five years old to make one. If a seller claims a Scania is cheaper than a Kenworth or Volvo, ask for the build sheet.
Financing a Scania purchase
Most trucks are bought on a chattel mortgage: the buyer owns the truck, the lender takes security over it, and the term and repayment match the truck's age and the work behind it. Ventas is a finance broker, not a lender, so we do not quote rates here. They change with the lender, the truck and the file. Our truck finance and prime mover finance pages cover the structures, and how to finance a prime mover answers the common questions.
Lenders are more cautious on older, high kilometre trucks. They may shorten the term so the truck is not too old at the end, ask for more deposit, or want an inspection, and a private sale gets a closer look than a dealer sale. Some will decline the oldest trucks. That is why the 1,000,000 km rows above are cheap to buy and harder to fund.
Illustrative only, subject to lender assessment. A used Scania R560 asking $100,000 inc GST ($90,909 ex GST, our arithmetic):
| Item | Amount |
|---|---|
| Truck, ex GST | $90,909 |
| GST on the truck | $9,091 |
| Mechanical and pre-purchase inspection | $2,000 |
| Registration, transfer, insurance and charges | $4,000 |
| Total cash needed | $106,000 |
And how it is typically funded:
| Funding layer | Amount | What it covers | Secured on |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chattel mortgage | $80,000 | Most of the truck price | The truck itself |
| Your funds: savings, or a property-backed loan | $26,000 | Deposit, inspection, registration and charges | Cash, or your home or other property |
| Total | $106,000 |
A property-backed loan can fund the deposit or most of the purchase when the truck is old or the trading history is short, because the lender relies on the property. The cost is that your property is at risk if the truck does not earn. Whether GST is claimed back, and what you can deduct, depends on your registration and your accounts, so ask your accountant.
What makes a Scania deal fundable:
- Work behind the truck. A contract, a customer base or a trading history that shows the repayment is covered.
- The truck. Year, kilometres, a service record and, where the lender asks, an inspection.
- The paperwork. BAS and tax returns or bank statements that match the income you state.
- A deposit. Cash or property security.
To get a number from Ventas, send the model, year and kilometres, whether it is new or used, dealer or private, the price and GST basis, and the work the truck will do. Start at truck finance. Finance is subject to lender assessment and approval.
- Truck Dealers Australia, 2015 Scania R560, Campbellfield VIC, listing 61U (Pitman Trucks, $75,000 inc GST, 1,172,339 km, 560 hp, 75,000 GCM) (accessed 3 November 2026)
- Truck Dealers Australia, 2018 Scania R560, Campbellfield VIC, listing Afi ($100,000 inc GST, 792,247 km, 560 hp) (accessed 3 November 2026)
- Truck Dealers Australia, 2019 Scania G440, Campbellfield VIC, listing Afd ($110,000 inc GST, 799,233 km) (accessed 3 November 2026)
- Truck Dealers Australia, 2019 Scania R650, Campbellfield VIC, listing AgX ($125,000 inc GST, 987,335 km, 650 hp, 92,000 GCM) (accessed 3 November 2026)
- Truck Dealers Australia, 2019 Scania R500, Green Fields SA, listing Bbh ($79,900 inc GST, 872,472 km, 75,000 kg GCM) (accessed 3 November 2026)
- Truck Dealers Australia, 2021 Scania R540, Truganina VIC, listing 137721-APt (private, $155,000 inc GST, 599,000 km) (accessed 3 November 2026)
- Truck Dealers Australia, 2015 Scania G440, Geraldton WA, listing AKv (private, $60,000 inc GST, 635,000 km) (accessed 3 November 2026)
- Machines4U, 2011 Scania R480 prime mover, Welshpool WA, listing 1289218 ($85,000 ex GST, 697,641 km, 12.7 litre Euro 5) (accessed 3 November 2026)
- Machines4U, 2018 Scania R620 V8 prime movers, Freemans Reach NSW, listing 1285508 ($98,000 ex GST each, 515,000 and 742,000 km, 92,000 kg GCM) (accessed 3 November 2026)
- Machines4U, 2012 Scania R560 prime mover, Toowoomba QLD, listing 1260158 ($60,000 ex GST, 1,000,000 km, DC16 560 hp) (accessed 3 November 2026)
- Machines4U, 2014 Scania R560 6x4 prime mover, Toowoomba QLD, listing 896607 ($149,000 ex GST, 205,000 km, 130,000 kg GCM) (accessed 3 November 2026)
- Farm Tender, 2014 Scania R560 R6x4 prime mover, listing 107021 ($149,000 plus GST, same truck and price as Machines4U 896607) (accessed 3 November 2026)
- Scania Australia, Trucks (L, P, G, R, S, Crewcab and XT ranges, V8 with Opticruise, no prices) (accessed 3 November 2026)
- Scania Australia, Super drives record breaking Scania deliveries in 2023 (1,250 trucks delivered, 560 hp for B-double work, at least 8 per cent more fuel efficient) (accessed 3 November 2026)
- Scania Australia, Scania introduces the 500 P Super (12.74 litre, 500 hp, 2,650 Nm, deliveries from early 2025) (accessed 3 November 2026)
- Truck and Bus News, Super impressive, Scania's new drivelines get a big tick (22 March 2023; Super range 420 to 560 hp, up to 2,800 Nm, no price given) (accessed 3 November 2026)
- Ventas Asset Lending, What a Volvo truck costs in Australia (29 October 2026; FH540 and FH600 used asking prices) (accessed 3 November 2026)
- Ventas Asset Lending, Kenworth prices Australia (23 August 2026; T909 used price bands by age) (accessed 3 November 2026)
This is general information only and not financial, credit, or tax advice. Figures are indicative market data from the sources listed, not Ventas offers, and move with the market. Consider your own circumstances and speak to a professional. All finance is subject to lender assessment and approval.
Frequently asked questions
How much does a Scania truck cost in Australia?
Scania publishes no Australian price list, so a new truck is quoted to spec. The 11 used prime movers we opened ask $54,545 to $149,000 ex GST. Kilometres, engine rating and the weight rating drive the spread, and each listing states GST differently.
How much is a used Scania R560 prime mover?
The four R560 listings we opened ask $60,000 ex GST for a 2012 with 1,000,000 km, $68,182 ex GST for a 2015 with 1,172,339 km, $90,909 ex GST for a 2018 with 792,247 km and $149,000 ex GST for a 2014 V8 with 205,000 km.
Does Scania publish prices in Australia?
No. Scania Australia's truck range page lists the L, P, G, R, S, Crewcab and XT ranges with no prices, and a dealer quotes a new truck to spec. The Truck and Bus News tests of the Super 460 P and 560 gave no price either.
Is a Scania cheaper than a Kenworth or Volvo?
The used Scanias we opened ask less, but they are older and have more kilometres than the Volvo and Kenworth examples in our guides. Asking prices are not like for like, so compare the same age, rating and kilometres and ask each seller for a build sheet.
Can I get finance for a used Scania?
Often, but lenders are more cautious on older, high kilometre trucks and private sales. A chattel mortgage on the truck is the usual structure, with a deposit or property security for any gap. Approval depends on the truck, your income and the work behind it.
Get your number from the lender panel
The figures above are indicative. Tell us what you are buying and we will come back with the real rate and repayment, usually within a day. No upfront fees and no credit check to get a quote.
The truck, then the finance
Tell us the model, the year and kilometres and whether it is new or used. We will come back with a structure, usually within a day.
This article is general information only and not financial, credit, or tax advice. Ventas Asset Lending is a finance broker, not a lender. Approvals are subject to lender assessment. Consider your own circumstances and speak to a qualified professional, including your accountant for any tax questions.